Online Computer Science Test - Computer Hardware Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

What could cause a fixed disk error.

A.
No-CD installed
B.
bad ram
C.
slow processor
D.
Incorrect CMOS settings
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which part of the laser printer should NOT be exposed to sunlight?

A.
Transfer corona assembly
B.
PC drum
C.
Primary corona wire
D.
Toner cartridge
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

On the PC side, the printer port is a:

A.
25 pin female serial connector
B.
15 pin female parallel connector
C.
25 pin male serial connector
D.
15 pin female serial connector
E.
25 pin female parallel connector

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Which DOS driver is used to emulate expanded memory?

A.
Himem.sys
B.
EMM386.exe
C.
Mem386.sys
D.
Ramdrive.sys
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

When is the risk for electrostatic discharge the greatest?

A.
Day time
B.
High humidity
C.
Low humidity
D.
Night time
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The ESD wrist strap is designed to protect PC Components or Service Technicians ?

A.
PC Components
B.
Service Technicians
C.
Both

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

In the Binary numbering system, a (1) represents a jumper being shorted and a (0) represents a jumper being open. On a three-bit jumper block on a SCSI drive, how would an ID of logical 3 be set?

A.
100
B.
010
C.
011
D.
101
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What is the i/o address for com1?

A.
3e8
B.
3bc
C.
5f8
D.
3f8
E.
008

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?

A.
l0Mhz
B.
25Mhz
C.
50Mhz
D.
100 Mhz
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

What device prevents power interruptions, resulting in corrupted data?

A.
Battery back-up unit
B.
Surge protector
C.
Multiple SIMMs strips
D.
Data guard system
E.
Turn off the AC power

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?

A.
IR
B.
USB
C.
RS-232
D.
IEEE 1394
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

What Does EISA stand for?

A.
Extended Industry Standard Architecture
B.
Expanded Industry Standard Architecture
C.
Enhanced Industry Standard Architecture
D.
Electronics Industry Standard Architecture
E.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?

A.
Motherboards
B.
CMOS batteries
C.
Toner cartridges
D.
Cathode ray tubes
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

How can you totally protect a PC from damage during an electrical storm?

A.
Disconnect the AC power cable
B.
Disconnect all external cables and power cords
C.
Use a surge protector
D.
Turn off the AC power
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

What command is used to hand up a MODEM when using the "AT Answer Command set"?

A.
ATZ
B.
ATD
C.
ATR
D.
ATH
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?

A.
Serial device
B.
Parallel device
C.
MIDI device
D.
Video device
E.
Joystick

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?

A.
Disk check diagnostics
B.
Head alignment diagnostics
C.
Initializing
D.
Uninstalling programs
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A brownout is defined as:

A.
a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more
B.
a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more
C.
complete power out lasting a few minutes
D.
alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes
E.
has nothing to do with electricity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 2 amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?

A.
0.0
B.
0.2
C.
5.0
D.
2.0
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?

A.
l0Mhz
B.
25Mhz
C.
50Mhz
D.
100 Mhz
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Hardware

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.