Online Computer Science Test - Computer Fundamentals Test 3



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Binary numbers need more places for counting because

A.
They are always big numbers
B.
Any no. of 0's can be added in front of them
C.
Binary base is small
D.
0's and l's have to be properly spaced apart
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The average time necessary for the correct sector of a disk to arrive at the read write head is _____

A.
Down time
B.
Seek time
C.
Rotational delay
D.
Access time
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What is meant by a dedicated computer?

A.
Which is used by one person only
B.
Which is assigned one and only one task
C.
Which uses on kind of software
D.
Which is meant for application software only
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A hashing scheme is used with

A.
sequential file organization
B.
direct file organization
C.
indexed sequential file organization
D.
partitioned file organization
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called

A.
epoch delay
B.
latency delay
C.
seek time
D.
approach time
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

To locate a data item for storage is

A.
Field
B.
Feed
C.
Database
D.
Fetch
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Bit map terminal

A.
support displays containing multiple windows
B.
requires considerable amount of video RAM
C.
requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The first firm to mass-market a microcomputer as a personal computer was

A.
IBM
B.
Sperry Univac
C.
Radio Shack
D.
Data General Corporation
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is

A.
755110
B.
877110
C.
555710
D.
778110
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?

A.
June, 1989
B.
December, 1984
C.
March, 1982
D.
November, 1979
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The terminal device often used in checking charge cards that offers both a limited keyboard input and visual output is the:

A.
Intelligent terminal
B.
POS terminal
C.
Video display terminal
D.
Audio response unit
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

What digits are representative of all binary numbers?

A.
0
B.
1
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
3
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by

A.
control pins
B.
address pins
C.
data pins
D.
power pins
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?

A.
Extended
B.
Expanded
C.
Base
D.
Conventional
E.
Basic system

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Programmed instructions to the computer is known as

A.
Data
B.
Code
C.
Documentation
D.
Database
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A device that can accept data, hold them&deliver them on demand at a later time is known as

A.
Buffer
B.
Memory
C.
CPU
D.
Register
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Sequential file organization is most appropriate for which of the following applications?

A.
grocery-store checkout
B.
bank checking accounts
C.
payroll
D.
airline reservations
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A half byte is know is

A.
Data
B.
Bit
C.
Half byte
D.
Nibble
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Which of the following is used as "Input device" for the computer?

A.
Printer
B.
VDU
C.
TV
D.
Light pen
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

A machine associated with card-based data processing is

A.
Codomain
B.
Collator
C.
Cartridge
D.
Digitizer
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.