Online Computer Science Test - Computer Fundamentals Test 1



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Codes consisting of light and dark marks which may be optically read is known as

A.
Mnemonics
B.
Bar code
C.
Decoder
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A compiler means

A.
A person who compiles source programs
B.
The same thing as a programmer
C.
Keypunch operator
D.
A program which translates source program into object program
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which of the following is used to insure the high quality of computer output?

A.
computer output microfilm
B.
output controls
C.
voice output systems
D.
liquid crystal display
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?

A.
10
B.
12
C.
6
D.
9
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?

A.
Logic unit
B.
Arithmetic unit
C.
Register
D.
Control unit
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a

A.
word processor
B.
peripheral
C.
software
D.
diskette
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:

A.
simulator
B.
duplicator
C.
trainer
D.
COM device
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an

A.
interpreter
B.
simulator
C.
compiler
D.
commander
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the OFF state?

A.
-7
B.
-3.75
C.
1
D.
0
E.
-22

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

File specification books are created primarily for the use of

A.
systems analysts
B.
programmers
C.
operators
D.
managers
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

An AND gate

A.
implements logic addition
B.
is equivalent to a series switching circuit
C.
is an any-or all gate
D.
is equivalent to a parallel switching circuit
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

What is the name of the chip which has more than once processor on it?

A.
Parallel chip
B.
Multi-processor chip
C.
Transputer
D.
Parallel processor
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Which of the following languages is often translated to pseudo code?

A.
Assembly
B.
FORTRAN
C.
PASCAL
D.
BASIC
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Which memory stores the values of variables.

A.
SAM
B.
ROM
C.
RAM
D.
PROM
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The process used to set up a programs once the system is operational is

A.
Operating system
B.
Black bon
C.
Boot strap
D.
Utility
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The _____ provides a path between the CPU and peripheral devices, which are connected via interface cards.

A.
computer
B.
expansion bus
C.
memory
D.
CPU
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Tiny rings made of magnetic material that can be polarised to represent binary 1 or 0 is called

A.
Magnetic core
B.
Magnetic disk
C.
Card punch
D.
Floppy disk
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is

A.
Memory
B.
Buffer
C.
Accumulator
D.
Address
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

High-level languages are not concerned with computer but with

A.
Assembler
B.
Machine code
C.
Compiler
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Output hardware is often categorized according to whether it:

A.
is expensive
B.
requires a large amount of electricity to work
C.
produces hardcopy or softcopy
D.
can fit on a desktop
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Computer Fundamentals

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.