Online Civil Engineering Test - Elements of Remote Sensing Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The arrangement of terrain features which provides attributes: the shape, size and texture of objects, is called :

A.
spectral variation
B.
spatial variation
C.
temporal variation
D.
None of these .

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Due to pertubation of the orbit, satellite orbit parameters are frequently updated on measurements carried out by its

A.
six ground stations
B.
five ground stations
C.
four ground stations
D.
three ground stations

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which one of the following errors is produced by platform characteristics of the sensor ?

A.
altitude variation
B.
altitude
C.
orbit drift
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The spectral region of the electromagnetic radiation which passes through the atmosphere without much attenuation is known as:

A.
ozone hole
B.
atmospheric window
C.
ozone window
D.
black hole

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The remote sensing techniques applied for the earth's surface features, is generally confined to the following wave lengths :

A.
0.4 to 1.3, 1.5 to 1.8, 2.2 to 2.6 μm
B.
2.2 to 2.6, 3.0 to 3.6, 4.2 to 5.0 μm
C.
4.2 to 5.0, 7.0 to 15.0 μm and 1 cm to 30 cm
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

A perfectly black body :

A.
is a diffuse emitter
B.
absorbs all the radiations of every wave lengths
C.
emits power of every wave length
D.
All the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which one of the following parameters is accurate for DGPS.

A.
Positional accuracies ~ 1 - 2 m if rover is less than 1-2 km from the reference station
B.
Positional accuracies ~ 2 - 5m if rover is less than 2-5 fm from the reference station
C.
Positional accuracies ~ 5 - 10 m if rover is less than 5-10 km from reference station
D.
Positional accuracies ~ 5 - 10 m if rover is less than 25 km

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

The various stages occuring in GPS system are described below :
1. Generation of an output to the user
2. Detection of the GPS signal
3. Processing the data in the built-in-computer
4. Decoding the GPS signal.
The correct sequence of the stages is :

A.
1, 2, 3, 4
B.
2, 3, 4, 1
C.
2, 4, 3, 1
D.
3, 1, 2 , 4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The interaction of the electromagnetic radiation produced with a specific wave length to illuminate a target on the terrain for studying its scattered radiance, is called:

A.
passive remote sensing
B.
active remote sensing
C.
neutral remote sensing
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The code based GPS receivers are generally used for:

A.
Vehicle tracking
B.
Land navigation
C.
Trans movement
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The GPS space segment consists of Navigation Satellite Timing and Ranging whose number is :

A.
8
B.
12
C.
16
D.
24

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Which one of the following geometric errors of satellite sensors is random ?

A.
scan skew
B.
panoramic distortion
C.
earth rotation
D.
altitude variation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The reflectance from a surface is called specular reflection if it follows: .

A.
Snells's law
B.
Lambert's cosine law
C.
Planktan's law
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

According to the Snell's law if an electromagnetic wave is incident in a medium (refractive index n1) on an other medium (refractive index m2);

A.
the angle of incidence is equal to the angle of refraction
B.
the angle of refraction (θr) is given by
C.
Both (a) and (b)
D.
neither (a) nor (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

While propagating through homogeneous, isotropic media,

A.
directions of both the fields are orthogonal
B.
both the fields are at right angles to the direction of propagation.
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
niether (a) nor (b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Which one of the following statements is correct ?

A.
Each satellite of the GPS system transmits two L band signals.
B.
The two L band signals are modulated by the Pseudorandom binary codes (PN).
C.
The GPS receiver reads the specific code of the satellite.
D.
The PN code determines the time taken by the receiver to reach the receiver which is converted into distance
E.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In sun-light water poor in phyto plank tons appears :

A.
deep blue
B.
red
C.
green
D.
yellow

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The maximum absorption of solar radiation due to ozone occurs at wave lengths:

A.
shorter than 0.3 μm
B.
shorter than 0.2 μm
C.
greater than 0.3 μm
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Water molecules and salt-ions in the ocean scatter the lower wave length more
B.
An increase in the back scattering coefficient with shorter wave length gives a deep blue colour for clear oceanic water
C.
The ratio of the upwelling irradiance just below the surface and downwelling irradiance just above the surface is called reflectance ratio.
D.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Snow albedo is affected by :

A.
wave length
B.
grain size
C.
solar zenith angle
D.
snow pack thickness
E.
All of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Elements of Remote Sensing

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.