Online Civil Engineering Test - Advanced Surveying Test



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The stereo plotting instruments are generally manufactured on the principle of

A.
optical projection
B.
optical mechanism projection
C.
mechanical projection
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The relief displacement of a minar 72 m high on photograph is 7.2 mm and its top appears 10 cm away from principal point. The flying height of the camera, is

A.
500 m
B.
1000 m
C.
1500 m
D.
2000 m.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Pick up the correct statement from the following. The difference between the longitudes of the places is obtained.

A.
by subtracting their longitudes if places are in the same hemisphere
B.
by adding their longitudes if places are in the different hemispheres
C.
by subtracting the sum of their longitudes exceeding 180° from 360° if places are in different hemispheres
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The equation which is obtained by multiplying each equation by the coefficient of its un-knowns and by adding the equations thus formed, is known as

A.
observation equation
B.
conditional equation
C.
normal equation
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

In a tropical year, the number of sidereal days are

A.
one less than mean solar days
B.
one more than mean solar days
C.
equal to mean solar days
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

The position of a heavenly body on the celestial sphere can be completely specified by

A.
its altitude and azimuth
B.
its declination and hour angle
C.
its declination and right ascension
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Invar tapes used for measuring base lines, is made of nickel-iron alloy containing nickel

A.
24%
B.
36%
C.
40%
D.
60%.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

An aerial photograph may be assumed as

A.
parallel projection
B.
orthogonal projection
C.
central projection
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The foot of the perpendicular on the picture plane through the optical centre of the camera lens, is known as

A.
isocentre
B.
principal point
C.
perspective centre
D.
plumb line.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

If f is the focal length of the camera lens and θ is the angle of tilt, the distance of the plumb point from the principal point will be

A.
f sin θ
B.
f cos θ
C.
f tan θ
D.
f sec θ.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Homologous point is

A.
photo principal point
B.
ground principal point
C.
ground isocentre
D.
photo isocentre
E.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The difference of parallax for a given difference in elevation is independent of

A.
focal length of the camera
B.
overall size of the photo graphs
C.
percentage of overlap
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Homologous points are

A.
opposite corners of a photograph
B.
nodal points of the camera lens
C.
corresponding points on the ground and photograph
D.
plumb points of stereo pair of photographs.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

If E is the spherical excess and R the radius of the earth, the surface area of the triangle, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The point on the photograph where bisector between the vertical line through optical centre of the camera lens and the plate perpendicular meets, is known as

A.
principal point
B.
isocentre
C.
plumb point
D.
perspective centre.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The distance between the projection centre and the photograph, is called

A.
principal distance
B.
principal line
C.
isocentric distance
D.
focal length.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Pick up the correct statement from the following :

A.
the horizontal direction of the pole is called astronomical north.
B.
the angle between the direction of true north and the direction of a survey line is called astronomical bearing
C.
the astronomical bearing is generally called azimuth
D.
all the above.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

In a spherical triangle ABC, right angled at C, sin b equals

A.
sin a cos A
B.
cos a sin A
C.
tan a cot A
D.
cot A tan a
E.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The principal line is the line joining the principal point and

A.
nadir
B.
isocentre
C.
perspective centre
D.
none of these.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The angle between the observer's meridian and declination circle of a heavenly body, is known as

A.
hour angle
B.
azimuth
C.
right ascension
D.
declination.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Advanced Surveying

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.