Online Civil Engineering Test - Previous GATE Exam Papers Test 2



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The treatment that should be given to the water from a deep tube well is :

A.
pre-settling only
B.
coagulation and flocculation only
C.
filtration only
D.
disinfection only

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

A reinforced concrete column contains longitudinal steel equal to 1 percent of net cross-sectional area of the column. Assume modular ratio as 10. The loads carried (using the elastic theory) by the longitudinal steel and the net area of concrete, are Ps and Pc respectively. The ratio Ps/Pc expressed as percent is

A.
0.1
B.
1
C.
1.1
D.
10

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

The percentage error in the computed discharge over a triangular notch corresponding to an error of 1% in the measurement of the head over the notch, would be

A.
1.0
B.
1.5
C.
2.0
D.
2.5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

In a reinforced concrete beam-column, the increase in the flexural strength along with the increase in the axial strength occurs

A.
beyond the elastic limit of the material
B.
when the yield of the tension reinforcement governs the strength
C.
when the crushing of the concrete in the compression zone governs the strength
D.
never

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

A wastewater sample contains 10-5.6 mmol/l of OH ions at 25° C. The pH of this sample is

A.
8.6
B.
8.4
C.
5.6
D.
5.4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Presence of ifluoride in water greater than permissible level of 1.5 mg/l causes

A.
cardiovascular disease
B.
methemoglobinemia
C.
hepatitis
D.
dental fluorosis

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

A lysimeter is used to measure :

A.
infiltration
B.
evaporation
C.
evapotranspiration
D.
radiation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Three reservoirs A, B and C are interconnected by pipes as shown in the below figure Water surface elevations in the reservoirs and the Piezometric Head at the junction J are indicated in the below figure.

Discharges Q1, Q2 and Q3 are related as

A.
Q1 + Q2 = Q3
B.
Q1 = Q2 + Q3
C.
Q2 = Q1 + Q3
D.
Q1 + Q2 + Q3 = 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

When a retaining wall moves away from the backfill, the pressure exerted on the wall is termed as

A.
passive earth pressure
B.
swelling pressure
C.
pore pressure
D.
active earth pressure

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The plastic modulus of a section is 4.8 x 10-4 m3. The shape factor is 1.2. The plastic moment capacity of the section is 120 kN.m. The yield stress of the material is

A.
100 MPa
B.
240 MPa
C.
250 MPa
D.
300 MPa

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The force in the member DE of the truss shown in the below figure is,

A.
100.0 kN
B.
zero
C.
35.5 kN
D.
25.0 kN

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

Standard 5-day BOD of a waste water sample is nearly x% of the ultimate BOD, where x is

A.
48
B.
58
C.
68
D.
78

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

A simply supported beam with an overhang is traversed by a unit concentrated moment from the left to the right as shown below

The influence line for reaction at B is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.
zero everywhere.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The forces in members 'a, b, c' in the truss shown are, respectively

A.
P, , 0
B.
, P, 0
C.
P, P, P
D.
, , 0

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Generally the maximum deflection/span ratio of a steel member should not exceed

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

A continuous beam is loaded as shown in the figure below. Assuming a plastic moment capacity equal to MP, the minimum load at which the beam would collapse is

A.
B.
C.
D.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

In an area of 200 hectare, water table drops by 4 m. If the porosity is 0.35 and the specific retention is 0.15, change in volume of storage in the aquifer is

A.
160 m3
B.
1.6 x 106 m
C.
8 x 106 m3
D.
1.6 x 103 m3

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The disinfection efficiency of chlorine in water treatment

A.
is not dependent on pH value.
B.
is increased by increased pH values.
C.
remains constant at all pH values.
D.
is reduced by increased pH value.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The magnitude of the bending moment at the fixed support of the beam is equal to :

A.
P.a
B.
C.
P.b
D.
P.(a + b)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

If the shear force at a section of beam under bending is equal to zero then the bending moment at the section is

A.
zero
B.
maximum
C.
minimum
D.
minimum or maximum

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : GATE Exam Questions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.