Online C# Programming Test - C# Programming Test - Random



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

What does the acronym ISDN stand for?

A.
Indian Standard Digital Network
B.
Integrated Services Digital Network
C.
Intelligent Services Digital Network
D.
Integrated Services Data Network
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Datatypes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?

A.
RAM
B.
Magnetic tape
C.
Magnetic disk
D.
Core memory
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Which best describes a fragmented hard drive?

A.
The platters are bad
B.
Data files are corrupted
C.
Clusters of data are damaged
D.
Files are not stored in consecutive clusters
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Collection Classes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

A special type of device which uses an ordinary telephone with a computer is

A.
Light pen
B.
Mouse
C.
Acoustic couple
D.
Touch panel
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The technique designed to support the effective access of micro-filmed data is:

A.
Microfiche retrieval
B.
COM
C.
Micrographics
D.
All the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

What should be first considered in choosing a plotter?

A.
The hardware you currently own
B.
The application for which it will be used
C.
The type of data you will input
D.
The cost
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on :

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following statements is not true about the FORTRAN language?

A.
FORTRAN is a high level language
B.
A FORTRAN program, written for the IBM-PC, is totally different from a FORTRAN program written for execution on the SUN machine
C.
FORTRAN is extensively used to write programs for performing scientific computations
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Classes and Objects

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to

A.
Console-operator
B.
Programmer
C.
Peopleware
D.
System Analyst
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is

A.
01011
B.
10001
C.
10101
D.
00101
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:

A.
there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.
B.
the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs
C.
I/O addresses cannot conflict
D.
software tends to correct I/O conflicts
E.
software tends to mess up IRQs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Properties

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A brownout is defined as:

A.
a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more
B.
a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more
C.
complete power out lasting a few minutes
D.
alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes
E.
has nothing to do with electricity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Properties

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The process of communicating with a file from a terminal is

A.
Interactive
B.
Interrogation
C.
Heuristic
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

What is the name of the earliest calculating machine which was based on concepts found in modern computers but was unfortunately never built?

A.
Babbage's Difference Engine
B.
Pascal's Adder
C.
Leibnitz's Multiplier
D.
Differential Analyser
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

The pieces of equipment which are attached to the CPU of a computer and which it can access are called

A.
output devices
B.
control units
C.
hardware
D.
disk drive
E.
peripherals

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : .NET Framework

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?

A.
lpq
B.
lpr
C.
lprm
D.
lpc
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on :

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played:

A.
checkers
B.
chess
C.
cricket
D.
football
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on :

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

Conversion of decimal number 9310 to hexadecimal number is

A.
2D16
B.
5D16
C.
6216
D.
3116
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Inheritance

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Missing slot covers on a computer can cause?

A.
over heat
B.
power surges
C.
EMI.
D.
incomplete path for ESD
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Properties

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

A computer file contains several records. What does each record contain?

A.
Bytes
B.
Words
C.
Fields
D.
Database
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Functions and Subroutines

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Avalanche photodiode receivers can detect hits of transmitted data by receiving

A.
100 photons
B.
200 photons
C.
300 photons
D.
400 photons
E.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Datatypes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.