Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

183. 

The battalion operating from the mountain was able to ...... three enemy divisons.

A. tie up
B. tie down
C. tie on
D. tie with

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

184. 

I purposely ...... meet you during my last visit to Kashmir.

A. didn't
B. won't
C. hadn't
D. wouldn't

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

185. 

I have read one novel by Premchand. I want to read ...... novel by him.

A. other
B. another
C. all
D. few

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

186. 

A man remains narrow minded, self compliance and ignorant unless he visits other people and ...... from them.

A. earns
B. borrows
C. learns
D. hears

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

187. 

My father ...... down for a nap.

A. lays
B. laid
C. lain
D. lie

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

188. 

I think they allow their children too much ......

A. liberality
B. latitude
C. lassitude
D. levity

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

189. 

Once you suspect a person of double dealing, you ought to keep him at arm's ......

A. distance
B. length
C. aim
D. width

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

190. 

Affix a revenue stamp and put your signature ...... it.

A. on
B. upo
C. above
D. over

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

191. 

My first lesson ...... forgiveness came from my mother.

A. upon
B. about
C. in
D. on

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

192. 

At one point, it looked as if an area of agreement would ...... specially over the issue of productivity linked wages.

A. develop
B. come out
C. emerge
D. grow

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

193. 

Do you know ......?

A. where she comes from
B. where does she come from
C. where from she comes
D. from where does she come

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

194. 

God is ......

A. graceful
B. gracious
C. grateful
D. greatful

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

195. 

He is so ...... that he immediately believe my story of ghosts.

A. innocent
B. credulous
C. vociferous
D. credible

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

« Prev   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15