Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

170. 

Johny, where are you? ...... up this tree.

A. There I am
B. There am I
C. Here am I
D. Here I am

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

171. 

That the poor in our country, are happy is

A. a dream
B. a vision
C. an ideal
D. an illusion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

172. 

The robbers were arrested and ...... prison yesterday.

A. brought into
B. brought to
C. taken into
D. taken to

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

173. 

The cinema ...... a welcome escape from cramped and dull city life and the Indians are avid movie-goers.

A. depicts
B. highlights
C. follows
D. offers

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

174. 

I shall take revenge ...... you.

A. from
B. with
C. on
D. at

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

175. 

This book is a useful ...... to our library.

A. discovery
B. asset
C. addition
D. arrival

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

176. 

The boy was cured ...... typhoid.

A. from
B. of
C. for
D. through

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

177. 

The communalist represents the ...... of everything noble that we have inherited from our culture and history.

A. antithesis
B. antidote
C. immorality
D. antagonism

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

178. 

He is so ...... to light that he never leaves the house without sunglasses.

A. insensitive
B. sensitive
C. afraid
D. immune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

179. 

The ...... of the Minister's statement cannot be verified by people who have no access to official records.

A. veracity
B. verbosity
C. ambiguity
D. validity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

180. 

But the introductory fee does not stop after the initial handshake, brokers have to ...... it up after each transaction.

A. bring
B. cough
C. boost
D. give

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

181. 

Colgate has also set an ambitious aim of ......on 8% value shared of tooth paste market by then end of first years.

A. cornering
B. soliciting
C. disturbing
D. keeping

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

182. 

...... a failure of some traffic lights, traffic is moving very slowly.

A. Owing
B. Due to
C. Because
D. Since

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.