Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

157. 

Physically we are now all neighbors, but psychologically. we are ...... to each other.

A. primitives
B. complimentary
C. strangers
D. cowards

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

158. 

When their examinations are over, the children gleefully ...... the books they had been reading.

A. shelve
B. sidetrack
C. overthrew
D. abandon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

159. 

Chintu is ...... small to start playing cricket now.

A. very
B. much
C. too
D. more

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

160. 

The thief ...... all the money.

A. made up
B. made off with
C. mode do with
D. made good

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

161. 

The luggage was ...... heavy for him to lift

A. much
B. as
C. so
D. too

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

162. 

Walking at 3'o clock, I heard the ...... of thunder.

A. crackle
B. rumble
C. ripple
D. clank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

163. 

A stone that goes on rolling ...... no moss.

A. collects
B. gets
C. gathers
D. accumulates

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

164. 

The earth is at present in great danger of becoming uninhabitable because of ...... environmental pollution which is going on at an incredible rapid pace.

A. gigantic
B. inhuman
C. stupendous
D. colossal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

165. 

Moreover, a fact finding mission ...... by BSN to India in January this year strongly recommended that the French group should go it alone, and not hand over ...... to an Indian Partner.

A. organised, papers
B. constituted, authority
C. sponsored, power
D. dispatched, control

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

166. 

There is a keen ...... in each trade.

A. contest
B. comparison
C. competition
D. cooperation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

167. 

Now, the management graduate can expect to have a prosperous life on a ...... income without having to depend on finding a place in family busiess having to tend the paternal estates.

A. professional
B. regular
C. meaningful
D. dependable

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

168. 

The boy fell ...... bicycle.

A. of
B. off
C. from
D. under

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

169. 

The French ...... reputed to have a very good sense of humour.

A. is
B. was
C. are
D. will be

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.