Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

144. 

The pilot had been warned about the storm, before he ......

A. took away
B. took up
C. took over
D. took off

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

145. 

Hardly had he arrived ...... it started raining.

A. before
B. when
C. than
D. after

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

146. 

I ...... a car to be absolutely necessary these days.

A. consider
B. regard
C. think
D. agree

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

147. 

Besides other provisions, that shopkeeper deals ...... cosmetics.

A. with
B. in
C. at
D. for

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

148. 

Leave a two inch ...... on each page for the teacher's remarks.

A. border
B. margin
C. blank
D. gap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

149. 

The team was well trained and strong, but somehow their ...... was low.

A. feeling
B. moral
C. consciousness
D. morale

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

150. 

The lovers were meeting each other secretly, but their ...... affair was soon known to everyone.

A. clandestine
B. covert
C. unknown
D. candid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

151. 

The king ...... the rebel.

A. excused
B. forgave
C. pardoned
D. none of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

152. 

I shall call ...... you tomorrow.

A. at
B. on
C. with
D. by

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

153. 

She ...... from the crowd because of her height and flaming red hair.

A. stood out
B. stood off
C. stood up
D. stood by

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

154. 

In a large cities people are cut ...... from nature.

A. away
B. off
C. out
D. down

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

155. 

The more your action and thought are allied and ...... the happier you grow.

A. diverget
B. unravelled
C. integrated
D. invincible

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

156. 

We had a ...... of warm weather in February.

A. time
B. spell
C. length
D. phase

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.