Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

131. 

A woman came in with a baby who, she said, ...... a safety pin.

A. was just swallowing
B. swallowed
C. had just swallowed
D. just swallowed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

132. 

The Hubble Space Telescope will search for planets around the stars, a key to the ...... extraterrestrial life, and examine interstellar dust and gases out of which stars are born.

A. perception
B. discovery
C. enquiry
D. quest

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

133. 

She ...... Rs 80 out of the bank every Friday.

A. obtains
B. draws
C. pulls
D. extracts

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

134. 

The American ...... presented his credentials to the President of India.

A. adviser
B. ambassador
C. delegate
D. representative

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

135. 

Once he has signed the agreement, he won't be able to ......

A. back up
B. back in
C. back at
D. back out

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

136. 

It was difficult to remove my feet as it had got stuck ...... in the mud.

A. fairly
B. greatly
C. widely
D. firmly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

137. 

He is a very careful person, he never takes side but remains ......

A. impartial
B. unbiased
C. neutral
D. prejudiced

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

138. 

West Bengal ...... plentiful rainfall and is consequently a very green part of the country.

A. misses
B. receives
C. expects
D. regrets

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

139. 

this brand of TV is quite inferior ...... that one.

A. than
B. to
C. with
D. over

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

140. 

It is not what you say that ...... but what you do

A. matches
B. implies
C. matters
D. moves

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

141. 

'Please' and 'Thank you' are the little courtesies by which we keep the ...... of life oiled and running smoothly.

A. path
B. machine
C. garden
D. river

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

142. 

I put ...... the light and slept.

A. up
B. down
C. in
D. out

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

143. 

...... all intents and purposes, the manager is the master of the firm.

A. in
B. upon
C. with
D. to

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.