Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

118. 

We had to pay more taxi fare because the driver brought us by a ...... route.

A. circular
B. circumscribed
C. longest
D. circuitous

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

119. 

He was accused ...... stealing his aunt's necklace.

A. for
B. with
C. of
D. on

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

120. 

He knew everything better than anybody else, and it was an affront to his ...... vanity that you should disagree with him.

A. overstrung
B. overweening
C. overwhelming
D. overwrought

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

121. 

It's very kind of you to ...... to speak at the meeting.

A. accept
B. agree
C. comply
D. concur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

122. 

Pakistan lost a ...... wicket just when they seemed to be doing so well, and that led to their eventual defeat.

A. critical
B. crucial
C. sensitive
D. providential

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

123. 

Sita's heart ...... at the sight of the beautiful diamond necklace.

A. leapt
B. stopped
C. slowed
D. ran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

124. 

He lives near a lovely ...... of countryside.

A. length
B. piece
C. section
D. stretch

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

125. 

Ambition is one of those ......which are never satisfied.

A. ideas
B. fancies
C. passions
D. feeds

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

126. 

He is a person of sound character and ...... disposition.

A. beneficent
B. morous
C. amiable
D. amicable

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

127. 

If I take a state roadways bus, I'll get late, ...... ?

A. isn't it
B. won't I
C. will I
D. is it

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

128. 

In high school many of us never realised the importance that grammar would ...... in later life.

A. figure
B. portray
C. play
D. exercise

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

129. 

In a changing and ...... unstructured business environment, creativity and innovation are being ...... demanded of executives.

A. highly, extremely
B. progressively, increasingly
C. increasingly, moderately
D. excessively, rapidly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

130. 

On account of the dearth of grass on the arid plains the cattle became ......

A. flippant
B. jubilant
C. agitated
D. emaciated

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.