Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

105. 

A sanguine outlook is associated with the ......

A. rationalist
B. socialist
C. philanthropist
D. optimist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

106. 

His conduct is bad, and his honesty is not ...... suspicion.

A. above
B. beyond
C. under
D. in

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

107. 

It is 14 years since i ...... him.

A. have seen
B. had seen
C. saw
D. see

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

108. 

It being an ...... issue, it is not correct to introduce questions of morality in to the debate.

A. moral
B. immoral
C. amoral
D. irrelevant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

109. 

Natwarlal ...... them all for a ride by producing false documents.

A. took
B. cheated
C. kept
D. let

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

110. 

True brevity ...... in saying only what needs to be said.

A. consists
B. depicts
C. portrays
D. resides

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

111. 

Health is too important to be ......

A. discarded
B. despised
C. detested
D. neglected

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

112. 

In hot weather I like lying in the ...... of a tree.

A. shade
B. shelter
C. protection
D. shadow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

113. 

It was indeed unreasonable ...... him to leave this job and start business.

A. in
B. with
C. upon
D. of

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

114. 

One major ...... between the Election Commission and the Union Government related to the powers of the former in respect of the deployment of central police forces at places where are elections is held.

A. irritant
B. conflict
C. pain
D. culprit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

115. 

We shall not to be able to use your ability in court unless we can find someone to ...... to statements.

A. corroborate
B. avouch
C. verify
D. approve

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

116. 

He is too dull ...... this problem.

A. solving
B. to solving
C. to solve
D. solves

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

117. 

He is the person who is ...... to blame.

A. mostly
B. sure
C. most
D. bound

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.