Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

92. 

After the rain the weather ...... and the sun came out.

A. cleared out
B. cleared up
C. cleared away
D. cleared off

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

93. 

The building comprises ...... sixty rooms.

A. of
B. onto
C. by
D. no preposition needed

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

94. 

Namrata was found to ...... the required qualifications for the job.

A. contain
B. disclose
C. posses
D. acquire

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

95. 

Government buildings are ...... on the Republic day.

A. enlightened
B. lightened
C. illuminated
D. glowed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

96. 

we had ...... wonderful time at the party last night.

A. such a
B. so
C. such
D. very

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

97. 

An employment advertisement should ...... the number of vacancies.

A. provide
B. specify
C. contain
D. declare

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

98. 

When varun left the cocktail party he was as ...... as a judge.

A. sober
B. drunk
C. brave
D. wise

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

99. 

The criminal seems to have acted in ...... the three others.

A. collusion
B. coalition
C. collision
D. cohesion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

100. 

Soft minded individuals are ...... to embrace all kinds superstitions.

A. disposed
B. eager
C. reluctant
D. prone

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

101. 

The stenographer is very efficient. He is ...... to his firm.

A. a boon
B. a credit
C. a blessing
D. an asset

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

102. 

However, the group's long-term strategy is to ...... on core sector business connected with infrastructure and energy.

A. breed
B. develop
C. concentrate
D. depend

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

103. 

The man came in a van to ...... the television set.

A. mend
B. reform
C. correct
D. alter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

104. 

Nobody can ...... me to do anything which I do not want to do.

A. encourage
B. request
C. oppose
D. compel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.