Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

79. 

When I was a child, I ......to school everyday instead going by cycle.

A. had walked
B. walked
C. have walked
D. have been walking

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

80. 

Farida sings very well and ...... does salim.

A. even
B. too
C. also
D. so

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

81. 

The old Nature versus ...... debate regarding crime continues even today.

A. Man
B. Universe
C. Culture
D. Nurture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

82. 

The Sun ...... at six this morning.

A. raised
B. rose
C. arose
D. aroused

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

83. 

That rule is applicable ...... every one.

A. to
B. for
C. about
D. with

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

84. 

Her parents will never give their ...... to so much an unsuitable match.

A. acquiescence
B. consent
C. agreement
D. willingness

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

85. 

He tried to ...... himself against a horde of ruffians.

A. collect
B. save
C. support
D. defend

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

86. 

According to corporate circles data is pushing through the merger to create financially ...... company in the processed foods business, the group's thrust area for the 1990's

A. acceptable
B. powerful
C. leading
D. straight

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

87. 

Indeed, all over the world, more and more people are ...... coffee.

A. wanting
B. drinking
C. liking
D. partaking

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

88. 

Like any other country India has its ...... share of superstitions.

A. proper
B. abundant
C. fair
D. peculiar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

89. 

The new education policy provides a useful ...... for the planners to remove illiteracy.

A. breakup
B. breakthrough
C. breakaway
D. break-in

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

90. 

People who ...... on horses usually lose in the end.

A. gamble
B. play
C. risk
D. place

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

91. 

About twenty clerks were made ...... when the banks introduced computers.

A. dispensable
B. redundant
C. expandable
D. obsolete

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.