Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

66. 

I was astounded at his ...... lack of knowledge about the Continent of Africa.

A. abundant
B. colossal
C. huge
D. great

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

67. 

Ayesha always ...... the permission of her father before going for movies.

A. seeking
B. seeks
C. sought
D. seeker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

68. 

He felt no ...... as he plunged the knife into her back.

A. qualms
B. scruple
C. conscience
D. morals

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

69. 

You haven't had your lunch yet, ...... you?

A. are
B. aren't
C. have
D. haven't

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

70. 

The manner in which bombs exploded in five trains with in a short span of time suggests that it is a part of a ......

A. game
B. conspiracy
C. villainy
D. sabotage

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

71. 

Wheat ...... carbohydrates, vitamins, proteins, and dietary fibre in our daily diet.

A. has
B. gives
C. yields
D. provides

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

72. 

The waiter hasn't brought the coffee ...... I've been here an hour already.

A. till
B. up
C. yet
D. still

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

73. 

In our zeal for progress we should not ...... executive with more power.

A. avoid
B. give
C. enhance
D. arm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

74. 

You've only three months to complete the course, Don't give ...... now.

A. out
B. away
C. up
D. off

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

75. 

The traveler slept under the ...... shade of banyan tree.

A. cold
B. cool
C. cooling
D. dark

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

76. 

She has an aversion ...... taking even onion and garlic.

A. with
B. at
C. against
D. to

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

77. 

The river overflowed its ...... and flooded the area.

A. edges
B. fronts
C. limits
D. banks

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

78. 

...... The arrival of the police, nobody went near the victim.

A. Unless
B. Although
C. Even
D. Till

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.