Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

40. 

This book is quite similar ......

A. with the "Treasure Island"
B. of that film we saw at school
C. to the one I read last week
D. than a story told by our teacher

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

41. 

If our friends are not able to take us in their car, we must make ...... arrangements to go to the airport.

A. alternative
B. another
C. alternate
D. possible

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

42. 

A crescendo of metallic thuds arose from the market, where the iron-smiths were ...... the pieces of metals.

A. flattening
B. striking
C. hammering
D. thrashing

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

We use the word 'hammering' when we would like to say about the events related to metals.

43. 

I haven't eaten an apple ...... a long while.

A. from
B. since
C. for
D. until

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

44. 

The parliament invested the new organisation ...... judicial authority.

A. by
B. with
C. from
D. through

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

45. 

Owing to the power cut in the area, factories are being forced to ...... men

A. throw away
B. send off
C. put off
D. lay off

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

46. 

Man must ...... to stop pollution.

A. act
B. perform
C. operate
D. behave

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

47. 

He was sent to the prison for his ......

A. sin
B. vice
C. crime
D. guilt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

48. 

The answer was written ...... blue ink.

A. with
B. by
C. in
D. on

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

49. 

Many ...... decisions were taken at the meeting.

A. hectic
B. historic
C. historical
D. histrionic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

50. 

Those who persist in the endeavor at long last triumph ...... the odds of life.

A. over
B. on
C. upon
D. about

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

51. 

In the modern materialistic society, the only aim of people appears to be ...... money by fair means or foul.

A. print
B. produce
C. acquire
D. extort

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

52. 

What is the ...... for an air letter?

A. fare
B. value
C. postage
D. stamp

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.