Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

27. 

The car in which the minister was traveling ...... with an accident.

A. hit
B. drove
C. crashed
D. met

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

28. 

The non cooperative attitude of the members can only ...... the image of the society.

A. spoil
B. improve
C. degrade
D. defame

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

29. 

Sonika is quite intelligent but rather ......

A. idealistic
B. generous
C. lazy
D. optimistic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

30. 

In a little-publicised deal, Pepsi, Cola has ...... the entire soft drink market in Afghanistan.

A. occupied
B. conquered
C. swallowed
D. captured

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

31. 

He ...... in wearing the old fashioned coat in spite of his wife's disapproval.

A. insists
B. persists
C. desists
D. resists

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

32. 

She ...... a brief appearance at the end of party.

A. put on
B. put in
C. put across
D. put up

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

33. 

Life is to death as pleasure is to ......

A. poverty
B. suffering
C. anguish
D. pain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

34. 

This, partly, explains how the Mehta family has been able to ...... its lavish lifestyle in recent times, despite the fact that all its assets have been ......

A. keep, removed
B. afford, attached
C. develop, liquidated
D. keep up, destroyed

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

35. 

The machine is difficult to build ...... easy to maintain.

A. but
B. and
C. for
D. if

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

36. 

If you work beyond your capacity, you will naturally feel ......

A. drowsy
B. tired
C. confident
D. giddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

37. 

If you persists in telling lies to me I shall sue you ...... slander.

A. to
B. on
C. for
D. with

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

38. 

His father-in-law ...... him up in business.

A. put
B. made
C. set
D. built

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

39. 

...... works of reference are valuable as Encyclopedia, Brittanica.

A. A few
B. Few
C. The few
D. Fewer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.