Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

14. 

...... of old paintings is a job for experts.

A. Resurrection
B. Retrieval
C. Restoration
D. Resumption

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

15. 

During Diwali the shops are ...... of people.

A. busy
B. full
C. crowded
D. bubbling

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

16. 

The paths of glory lead ...... to the grave.

A. straight
B. but
C. in
D. directly

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

17. 

The telephone ...... several times before I answered it.

A. was ringing
B. has rung
C. had rung
D. would ring

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

18. 

He passed the examination in the first class because he ......

A. was hard working for it
B. worked hardly for it
C. had worked hard for it
D. was working hard for it

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

19. 

Jawaharlal spent his childhood ...... Anand Bhawan.

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. across

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

20. 

If negotiations are to prove fruitful, there must not only be sincerity on each side, but there must also be ...... in the sincerity of the other side.

A. faith
B. belief
C. substance
D. certainty

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

21. 

I hate sitting ...... him as he always smells of garlic.

A. besides
B. along
C. at
D. beside

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

22. 

Some regions of our country still remain ...... to the average man.

A. inaccessible
B. impossible
C. impermeable
D. impenetrable

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

23. 

It ...... that Prashant will not be selected for the post

A. feels
B. looks
C. believes
D. seems

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

24. 

In Bush, Saddam was up ...... more than his match.

A. for
B. into
C. against
D. to

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

25. 

I haven't seen you ...... a week.

A. within
B. since
C. for
D. from

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

26. 

I listened, but I had no idea what he was ...... about.

A. saying
B. talking
C. telling
D. discussing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.