Verbal Ability - Selecting Words

Why Verbal Ability Selecting Words?

In this section you can learn and practice Verbal Ability Questions based on "Selecting Words" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Verbal Ability Selecting Words questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Verbal Ability (Selecting Words) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Verbal Ability Selecting Words quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Verbal Ability Selecting Words Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Verbal Ability Selecting Words questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Verbal Ability Selecting Words problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Verbal Ability questions based on Selecting Words by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Verbal Ability Selecting Words problems.

Exercise :: Selecting Words - Section 1

  • Selecting Words - Section 1

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

1. 

Fate smiles ...... those who untiringly grapple with stark realities of life.

A. with
B. over
C. on
D. round

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

The miser gazed ...... at the pile of gold coins in front of him.

A. avidly
B. admiringly
C. thoughtfully
D. earnestly

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

Catching the earlier train will give us the ...... to do some shopping.

A. chance
B. luck
C. possibility
D. occasion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

I saw a ...... of cows in the field.

A. group
B. herd
C. swarm
D. flock

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.

A. ready
B. mature
C. ripe
D. advanced

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

Success in this examination depends ...... hard work alone.

A. at
B. over
C. for
D. on

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

My uncle decided to take ...... and my sister to the market.

A. I
B. mine
C. me
D. myself

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

If you smuggle goods into the country, they may be ...... by the customs authority.

A. possessed
B. punished
C. confiscated
D. fined

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

Man does not live by ...... alone.

A. food
B. bread
C. meals
D. diet

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

Piyush behaves strangely at times and, therefore, nobody gets ...... with him.

A. about
B. through
C. along
D. up

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. 

Rohan and Rohit are twin brothers, but they do not look ......

A. unique
B. different
C. likely
D. alike

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

12. 

To err is ...... to forgive divine.

A. beastly
B. human
C. inhuman
D. natural

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

13. 

The ruling party will have to put its own house ...... order.

A. in
B. on
C. to
D. into

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.