Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Many of us believe that science is something modern ...(1)... the truth is that ...(2)... has been using science for ...(3)... very long time. However, it has ...(4)... a greater effect on human lives in the last 25 ...(5)... 30 years than in the hundreds of years ...(6)... the invention of the plough. The ...(7)... gifts of science have modern life ...(8)... and comfortable. But science has ...(9)... the same time created new problems. one of these which may become ...(10)... in the years to come, is ...(11)... of "jet-lag". With the coming of modern jets. flying at more than 900 km/hr, the world ...(12)... very small indeed. Today if you ...(13)... New Delhi at 4.00 in the morning, you ...(14)... eat an early breakfast in the sky ...(15)... kabul, and be in London by about 1.00pm.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. if
B. though
C. unless

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. men
B. people
C. man

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. the
B. a
C. that

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. has
B. have
C. had

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. and
B. or
C. either

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. from
B. for
C. since

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. marvellous
B. costly
C. inexpensive

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. dull
B. exciting
C. aimless

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. at
B. in
C. within

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. bad
B. worse
C. good

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. those
B. this
C. that

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

12. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. can become
B. became
C. has become

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

13. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. leave
B. will leave
C. would leave

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

14. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. will
B. can
C. must

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

15. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. at
B. on
C. over

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.