Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Parents spend to much time worrying about their adolescents wasting time. But for an adolescent, many activities, parents consider wasteful, are, in fact, worthwhile. Parents complain that teenagers spend too much daydreaming. Yet ...(1)... has important functions in teenagers' development ...(2)... daydreams, all adolescents try out various ...(3)... as they search for the direction ...(4)... want to take in their lives. Many daydreams are ways of ...(5)... escaping the streets of everyday life ...(6)... even they have some immediate-tension-reducing ...(7)... Some parents also complain about the ...(8)... conversation the teenagers have with one ...(9)... over the telephone. In fact, these ...(10)... pointless conversations are often a means ...(11)... which adolescents check out their own ...(12)... of the world with others, gaining ...(13)... view of themselves and others. For parents, the issue is the ...(14)... of the fact that any kind of significant achievement ...(15)... hard work which the adolescents do not fully appreciate.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. dream
B. imagination
C. fantasy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. In
B. By
C. From

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. rules
B. rolls
C. roles

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. parents
B. they
C. teenagers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. temporary
B. semi-permanently
C. temporarily

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. But
B. For
C. And

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. value
B. purpose
C. development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. rampant
B. random
C. rambling

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. another
B. each
C. other

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. apparent
B. apparently
C. really

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

11. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. with
B. under
C. through

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

12. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. perceptions
B. conceptions
C. presumptions

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

13. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. a realistic
B. a religious
C. an idealistic

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

14. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. recognition
B. appreciation
C. requisition

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

15. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. reserves
B. resists
C. requires

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.