Verbal Ability - Closet Test

In the earlier days, some long distance trains were ...(1)... more number of compartments, thus making the train ...(2)... than even the length of platforms. Therefore, the last compartment usually ...(3)... outside the platform. Once the person travelling in the last compartment of such a train could not ...(4)... tea, coffee, snacks or water as he failed to ...(5)... on the platform. He remained hungry and thirsty through out his ...(6)... on reaching his destination, he ...(7)... a written complaint in which he appealed, ...(8)... long distance train should ever have any last compartment. If at all, last compartment cannot be ...(9)... it should be placed somewhere in the ...(10)...
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. attaching
B. shunting
C. travelling
D. manufacturing
E. having

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. bigger
B. longer
C. heavier
D. crowded
E. shorter

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. crowded
B. vacated
C. halted
D. derailed
E. collapsed

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. get
B. offer
C. eat
D. drink
E. sell

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. walk
B. run
C. wait
D. alight
E. stand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. days
B. compartment
C. life
D. train
E. journey

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. wrote
B. submitted
C. alleged
D. withdrew
E. received

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. No
B. Each
C. Every
D. Any
E. Only

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. stopped
B. connected
C. attached
D. avoided
E. removed

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. wagon
B. station
C. middle
D. end
E. yard

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.