Verbal Ability - Closet Test

A country's ...(1)... is ...(2)... in terms of its scientific and technological advancements. If we accept this as standard, the ...(3)... made by India in the spheres of technology are ...(4)... impressive when compared with other developing countries of the world. We ...(5)... huge machines which produces machines for both big and small industries. Yet we are not ...(6)... adequately in fields of Research and Development. We have to go a long ...(7)... to catch up with the standards set by ...(8)... nations of the world. For a rapid modernisation, import of technology is ...(9)... But the imported technology has to be ...(10)... and absorbed in such a way that we need not to have to import it again.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. population
B. progress
C. area
D. position
E. popularity

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. apportioned
B. classified
C. acquired
D. declared
E. measured

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. variations
B. paths
C. investigations
D. advances
E. decisions

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. definitely
B. hardly
C. not
D. unduly
E. preferably

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. need
B. repair
C. have
D. develop
E. lubricate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. manufacturing
B. studying
C. incurring
D. deciding
E. investing

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. way
B. term
C. time
D. period
E. march

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. poor
B. underdeveloped
C. rival
D. advanced
E. friendly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. unnecessary
B. ridiculous
C. inevitable
D. demanding
E. undesirable

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. neglected
B. modified
C. overlooked
D. effected
E. implemented

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.