Verbal Ability - Closet Test

In the view of ...(1)... demand for personnel with commerce background, in the post liberalisaion period, courses in commerce have ...(2)... the attention of students and parents. There is growing ...(3)... for these courses not only in schools but also in colleges. But the ...(4)... of commerce education in school leaves ...(5)... to be desires. Its popularity importance and quality, to a large extent, depends much on teaching methodology being ...(6)... in schools. Of course, the ...(7)... review and ...(8)... of syllabi also ...(9)... But this aspect is ...(10)... taken care of suitably, by the concerned organisations.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. exaggerated
B. unreasonable
C. tremendous
D. increasing
E. diminishing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. distorted
B. ameliorated
C. attracted
D. weighed
E. encouraged

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. demand
B. contempt
C. dissatisfaction
D. commotion
E. urgency

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. awareness
B. intricacy
C. status
D. necessity
E. quality

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. scope
B. much
C. short
D. everything
E. nothing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. abandoned
B. practised
C. contemplated
D. assimilated
E. taught

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. unscrupulous
B. partial
C. expert
D. general
E. periodical

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. discussions
B. perusal
C. reduction
D. updating
E. formulation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. matters
B. flourishes
C. desires
D. encompasses
E. needs

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. duly
B. seldom
C. being
D. often
E. never

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.