Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Well it was done and the debt was paid. But I began to feel ...(1)... sorry for myself that I could not ...(2)... it, I made up my mind never to steal ...(3)... I also made up my mind to tell ...(4)... to my father. But I did not have the ...(5)... to speak to him. It was not that ...(6)... was afraid that my father would beat me. I ...(7)... not remember any time when he beat ...(8)... of us. I was afraid that my confession ...(9)... cause him great pain. But I ...(10)... felt that I had to take this risk. I would never be happy again unless I told everything to my father.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. so
B. as
C. very
D. too

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. accept
B. like
C. bear
D. understand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. also
B. again
C. still
D. ever

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. anything
B. something
C. nothing
D. everything

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. bravery
B. courage
C. fortitude
D. gallantry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. I
B. he
C. she
D. me

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. would
B. should
C. do
D. did

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. all
B. some
C. any
D. none

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. shall
B. can
C. will
D. would

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. soon
B. again
C. once
D. since

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.