Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Students of cognitive development have shown that the child's ...(1)... to use generalised ...(2)... develops more slowly in history than in any other schools subjects. This ...(3)... development of reasoning in historical ...(4)... makes it necessary for the historian to ...(5)... upon events that may be included in the text. In many cases, the historian may needs to ...(6)... with special effort a generalised understanding of key concepts to be used in a ...(7)... This ...(8)... may well mean that school history cannot cover as many events as it does at present. Also, school histories may have to provide for topic work or theme based ...(9)... rather than merely observe ...(10)... conformity.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. power
B. intellect
C. preparedness
D. ability
E. alertness

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. tasks
B. concepts
C. procedures
D. theories
E. principles

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. typical
B. matured
C. slower
D. accelerated
E. rapid

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. chronology
B. arena
C. perspective
D. conformity
E. contexts

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. deliver
B. build
C. focus
D. dwell
E. plan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. tackle
B. grapple
C. provide
D. deliver
E. trade

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. text
B. forum
C. debate
D. reference
E. discussion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. necessity
B. requirement
C. understanding
D. rationale
E. fact

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. projects
B. description
C. work-outs
D. analysis
E. presentation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. internal
B. metaphorical
C. eternal
D. chronological
E. time bound

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.