Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Many parents greet their children's teenage years with needless dread. While teens ...(1)... assault us with heavy metal music ...(2)... outlandish clothes and spend all ...(3)... time with friends, such behaviour ...(4)... adds up to full scale revolt teenage ...(5)... according to psychologist laurence steinberg, has been ...(6)... exaggerated. Sociologist Sanford Dornbusch agrees. "The ...(7)... teenagers inevitably rebel is a ...(8)... that has the potential for great family ...(9)..." say Dornbusch. He believes the notion can ...(10)... communication during this critical time for parents to influence youngsters.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. should
B. may
C. must
D. can

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. put
B. show
C. dress
D. flaunt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. our
B. their
C. his
D. her

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. infrequently
B. sporadically
C. scarcely
D. always

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. revolution
B. mania
C. subversion
D. rebellion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. greatly
B. hardly
C. never
D. always

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. surmise
B. idea
C. complaint
D. accusation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. story
B. reality
C. fact
D. myth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. ruin
B. harm
C. defeat
D. downfall

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. damage
B. destroy
C. injure
D. suffocate

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.