Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Architecture is unique ...(1)... of art and science that has ...(2)... out of man's primary need for shelter. It is concerned with the design and ...(3)... of buildings in their sociological, technological and environmental context. This field is not only ...(4)... but also provides the ...(5)... of designing and building pleasing ...(6)... refined structures to serve various needs. ...(7)... the fairly large number of practising architects, the countrywide ...(8)... in building activity offers scope for more. And though the initial earnings in the field are relatively ...(9)... what you make thereafter will depend entirely on your ...(10)...
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. procedure
B. process
C. portion
D. blend
E. subject

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. drifted
B. fizzled
C. contrived
D. earned
E. arisen

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. painting
B. construction
C. decoration
D. repairing
E. appearance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. fatiguing
B. strenuous
C. encouraging
D. vast
E. rewarding

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. satisfaction
B. facility
C. infrastructure
D. amenities
E. decorum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. practically
B. ideologically
C. aesthetically
D. principally
E. readily

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Considering
B. Having
C. Assuming
D. Regarding
E. Despite

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. variation
B. slack
C. lethargy
D. spurt
E. deterioration

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. escalating
B. modest
C. unpredictable
D. negligible
E. exorbitant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. ambition
B. appearance
C. expectation
D. experience
E. need

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.