Verbal Ability - Closet Test

In the large shops ...(1)... for Diwali are begun ...(2)... or six weeks before ...(3)... actual day. Shop owners ...(4)... Diwali because lots of ...(5)... are given, which means ...(6)... goods are bought than ...(7)...any other time of ...(8)... year. The main shops ...(9)... decorated many weeks before ...(10)... to tempt people to buy things.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. preparations
B. shopping
C. purchases
D. preparing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. two
B. five
C. few
D. couple

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. which

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. hate
B. anticipate
C. recommend
D. like

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. purchases
B. prizes
C. presents
D. presentation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. many
B. more
C. few
D. less

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. at
B. in
C. on
D. for

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. any
B. a
C. the
D. this

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. were
B. are
C. have been
D. will be

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. occasion
B. festival
C. festivities
D. Diwali

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.