Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Desire and action are often coordinated in that desire may ...(1)... the person to action or that desire may be ...(2)... from action. If P is seen as trying to do X, it is often inferred that P desires X. However, desire and action are not ...(3)... coordinated. The person may desire X without ...(4)... in any action directed towards the attainment of X. This even happens when X appears ...(5)... or when the other effects resulting from the action ...(6)... to attain X are sufficiently undesirable as to ...(7)... the desire for X. Sometimes, Of course, no action is necessary; the desire may or may not be ...(8)... quite independently of P's action. Furthermore, a given desire may lead to different actions, depending upon the environmental requirements. Actions are ...(9)... not only by desire but also by the way the person ...(10)... the casual structure of the environment.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. dampen
B. hinder
C. indulge
D. arouse
E. prohibit

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. expelled
B. ceased
C. abstained
D. refrained
E. inferred

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. invariably
B. hopefully
C. deliberately
D. purposely
E. negatively

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. wanting
B. associating
C. engaging
D. supporting
E. exhibiting

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. manageable
B. valuable
C. unattainable
D. reachable
E. approachable

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. hostile
B. necessary
C. incidental
D. insensible
E. detrimental

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. express
B. appreciate
C. reciprocate
D. damage
E. negate

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. realised
B. hypothesised
C. verbalised
D. criticised
E. actualised

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. projected
B. determined
C. controlled
D. galvanised
E. pronounced

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. downgrades
B. fabricates
C. develops
D. sees
E. enlarges

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.