Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Four cases of burglary have been ...(1)... with the arrest of one ...(2)... criminal. The police have ...(3)... gold and silver jewellery from him. The police increased their public contacts with the residents of the area after following a spate of burglaries. They held corner meetings to ...(4)... the residents on steps to ...(5)... prevention. They were ...(6)... to inform their neighbours if they had to ...(7)... their houses unattended. Consequently, some ...(8)... of the locality observed one ...(9)... leaving an empty house. He was ...(10)... and a cases was registered.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. connected
B. adjusted
C. solved
D. deferred
E. dealt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. notorious
B. more
C. thief
D. imprisoned
E. extremely

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. withdrawn
B. amassed
C. sold
D. recovered
E. stolen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. harass
B. arrest
C. probe
D. threaten
E. educate

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. loss
B. crime
C. its
D. burglar
E. their

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. required
B. forbidden
C. instructed
D. entrusted
E. forced

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. paint
B. sell
C. protect
D. leave
E. build

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. criminals
B. neighbours
C. burglars
D. pedestrians
E. residents

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. stranger
B. resident
C. neighbour
D. entrant

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. misled
B. apprehended
C. neglected
D. boycotted
E. informed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.