Verbal Ability - Closet Test

The last decade has been ...(1)... for management education and development. When the economies of most western countries were ...(2)... in early 1980s there were ...(3)... cuts in both in corporate training and in higher education. During the boom years of mid 1980s there was some ...(4)... in both areas. In early 1990s industrialised countries were in the ...(5)... of another service recession and a ...(6)... retrenchment was to be reasonably ...(7)...throughout the training world. But this is not the case so far. Many leading companies are ...(8)... their belief in training as the key to future competitiveness and governments have ...(9)... an era of rapid ...(10)...
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. dogmatic
B. paradoxical
C. outstanding
D. sluggish
E. praiseworthy

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. galvanised
B. privatised
C. dominant
D. faltering
E. developing

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. severe
B. judicious
C. marginal
D. proportionate
E. dramatic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. proactivity
B. curiosity
C. downsizing
D. slashing
E. reactivity

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. area
B. mood
C. grip
D. light
E. context

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. critical
B. light
C. profound
D. possible
E. tough

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. fabricated
B. projected
C. lamented
D. expected
E. advocated

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. managing
B. asserting
C. criticising
D. rejecting
E. developing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. encouraged
B. established
C. preached
D. circulated
E. directed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. degradation
B. communication
C. expansion
D. projection
E. exhibition

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.