Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Recent discoveries ...(1)... that Indians of early days ...(2)... to have been ...(3)... civilised ...(4)... many ways. They had massive public buildings and comfortable dwelling houses ...(5)... mostly of brick. They had ...(6)... arrangements ...(7)... good sanitation, and an elaborate drainage system. They knew how to write ...(8)... their language, which has not yet been ...(9)... was not alphabetic but syllabic ...(10)... the Sumerian language.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. shown
B. derived
C. investigated
D. seen
E. reflected

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. intend
B. decided
C. behave
D. proved
E. appear

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. intermittently
B. highly
C. positively
D. rarely
E. consistently

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. on
B. under
C. through
D. in
E. to

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. designed
B. formulated
C. built
D. construct
E. building

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. less
B. ignored
C. made
D. started
E. not

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. in spite
B. against
C. by
D. from
E. for

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. but
B. because
C. while
D. since
E. perhaps

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. written
B. deciphered
C. formed
D. talked
E. used

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. across
B. closely
C. before
D. like
E. similarly

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.