Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Do women ...(1)... leadership differently than men do? And if so, will feminine leadership ...(2)... where ...(3)... leadership does not? A recent study suggests somewhat paradoxically that female managers ...(4)... their male ...(5)... even when the personal characteristics of both are very ...(6)... Of the two schools of thought, the structualist theory argues that men and women do not receive the same treatment in workplace and that stamping out ...(7)... bias would stamp out the observed ...(8)... In contrast, the socialisation theory contends that men and women experience work differently because men see work as more ...(9)... to their lives. These ...(10)... explanations apart, today business appears to be undergoing feminisation of leadership.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. exercise
B. undertake
C. authorise
D. empower
E. tolerate

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. affect
B. succeed
C. compete
D. progress
E. dominate

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. traditional
B. charismatic
C. masculine
D. benevolent
E. authoritarian

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. out-live
B. out-cast
C. out-work
D. out-stand
E. out-do

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. employees
B. subordinates
C. managers
D. counterparts
E. superiors

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. minimal
B. distinct
C. unique
D. similar
E. constant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. employment
B. culture
C. gender
D. class
E. category

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. variations
B. discriminations
C. resemblances
D. distortions
E. equalities

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. needy
B. desperate
C. preliminary
D. trivial
E. central

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. contradictory
B. corresponding
C. discriminating
D. analogical
E. identical

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.