Verbal Ability - Closet Test

Each species has its special place or habitat. An ...(1)... bird-watcher can look at ...(2)... forest, meadow, lake, swamp or field and ...(3)... almost exactly what birds he ...(4)... find there ...(5)... birds are found all over the world; others ...(6)... themselves to certain areas. Still ...(7)... migrate from one country to another in ...(8)... in search of warmth and ...(9)... and then return in spring, ...(10)... the season is more favourable.
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. expert
B. experienced
C. advanced
D. active

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. the
B. some
C. a
D. certain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. predict
B. suggest
C. prophecy
D. calculate

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. should
B. must
C. might
D. will

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. more
B. some
C. most
D. all

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. keep
B. entrust
C. confine
D. involve

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. some
B. others
C. few
D. all

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. winter
B. summer
C. spring
D. autumn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. seeds
B. crops
C. fruit
D. food

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. while
B. until
C. after
D. when

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.