Verbal Ability - Closet Test

The North-East India is Asia in miniature, a place ...(1)... the brown and yellow races ...(2)... and mingle. There are at least 262 ...(3)... ethnic groups and the region is home to more than 150 million people, if one includes Bangladesh. Take ...(4)... example the state of Manipur, which ...(5)... Burma, with a population of 1.8 million people. It is home to about 30 separate linguistic and ethnic groups including the Taraos, ...(6)... number less than 400 individuals ...(7)... the ages and the mountains, the people of this winding trail ...(8)... an anthropological and sociological ...(9)... to South East Asia, where the roots of many ...(10)...
1. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. when
B. although
C. where
D. to
E. if

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

2. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. meet
B. desert
C. form
D. find
E. went

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

3. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. identical
B. closed
C. corresponding
D. homogeneous
E. separate

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

4. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. from
B. for
C. again
D. besides
E. to

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

5. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. holds
B. stretches
C. rules
D. borders
E. side

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

6. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. who
B. though
C. amidst
D. hence
E. which

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

7. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. Bringing
B. Demanding
C. Beginning
D. Allowing
E. Startling

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

8. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. construct
B. form
C. broke
D. settled
E. found

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

9. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. problem
B. anathema
C. bridge
D. window
E. series

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.

10. 

(solve as per the direction given above)

A. opportunities
B. sadly
C. since
D. still
E. disease

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

No answer description available for this question. Let us discuss.