Placement Papers - Patni

Why Patni Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of Patni and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get Patni Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Patni Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve Patni Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

Patni Latest Job Interview Placement Paper (Aptitude) | Chennai

Posted By : Akshitha Rating : +17, -5



Patni Latest Job Interview Placement   Paper (Aptitude) | Chennai

Company Name : Patni
Type : Fresher, Job Interview

PAPER: PATNI PLACEMENT PAPER1 (APTITUDE)

1. if jacob sold a watch costing rs.400 to john at 15% profit   and john sold the same to sudhir at 15% profit, what is the   price paid by sudhir?
a.460     b.510       c.529(ans)     d.560

2. In a shop 80% of the articles are sold at a profit of 10% and   the remaining at a loss of 40%.what is the overall profit/loss?
a.10% profit b.10% loss c.15% profit d. no profit, no loss(ans)

3. if an article with marked price of rs.400 is sold at   successive discount of 10%,25% and 15%,what is the price the   customer has to pay?
a.360 b.300 c.230(ans) d.270

4. the sides of a triangle are in the ratio 37.if the perimeter   is 60 cms, the longest side is
a.7 b.30 c.28(ans) d.14

5. an article with cost price of 180 is sold at 15% profit. what   is the selling price?
a.198     b.200       c.204     d.207(ans)

6. what part of x*x is power(x,2/3)?
a.60% b.66.7% c.69% d.can't say(ans)

7. 15% of 75 is the same as vx% of 450.find x.
a.1 b.2.5(ans) c.3 d.5

8. if the selling price of an object is rs.2300 and the profit   percent is 15,what is the cost price?
a.1995(ans) b.1945 c.2000 d.2645

9.70% of x is greater than 1/3rd of x by 110.what is x?
a.100 b.200 c.300 d.350(ans)

10. the age of a and b are in the ratio 4:5 and of b and c in   the ratio 3:2.the youngedt of three is
a.a     b.b     c.c(ans)       d.can't say

11. a man buys postage stamps of denomination of 30ps. and 50 ps.   for rs.10.00. he buys 22 stamps in all. find the no of 30ps.   stamps bought by him.
a.5(ans)     b.6       c.17     d.8

12. the ages of a and b are in the ratio 9:4. after 7 years the   ratio of their aghes will be 5:3.find b's present age.
a.18     b.8(ans)       c.7     d.16

13. if 28 is divided into two parts such that one fourth of the   greater part is equal to one third of the lesser part,then the   greater part is
a.16(ans)     b.18       c.20     d.24

14.a man and a woman, walking together start out by both taking   a step with the left foot. in order to keep together, the man   whose stride is longer, takes two steps while the woman takes   three. how many steps will the woman have taken they are both   about to step out on the right foot for the first time together?

15. for communicating with its satellite,NASA has only two codes   is equal to 2 and<= is equal to 3.whenever the two symbols   appear together the value is taken as sum of each symbol. for   example <=<=*** is equal to 3+3+2+2+2=12.which of the following   is equal to <=<=<=** minus <**?
a.<=*     b.<=**       c.<=****     d.<=<=(ans)
16. if i sell two articles, one at 20% profit for rs.100 and the   other at 20% loss for rs.100, what is my net profit/loss?

a.4.16 profit b.4.16 loss c.8.33 profit d.8.33 loss(ans)

17. if 85% of the population of an ant colony is red, and of   these 45% are females, then what % of the total ant population   are male red ants?

a.46.75(ans) b.40 c.33.66 d.66.66

18. what is the cost price of an article sold at rs.199 after   two successive discount of 10% and 15%?

a.260(ans) b.200 c.234 d.220

19. if A and B can do a piece of work in 10 days and A alone can   do it in 15 days, how long will B take to do it?

a.25 b.20 c.15 d.30

20. if 12 men working 2 hours a day take 10 days to complete a   job, how long will 8 men working 6 hours a day take to do the   same work?

a.5(ans) b.8 c.12 d.3

21.a mixture contains spirit and water in the ratio 5:1. another   mixture contains spirit and water in the ratio 2:1.what is the   ratio in which two mixtures are added to get the mixture in the   ratio 5:2

a.5:2 b.2:5(ans) c.2:7 d.3:2

22..x:y=7:11, y:z=1:7.what is the least possible integral values   of x given that z is 11x.

a.3(ans) b.9 c.7 d.10

23. pqrs is a rectangle having area 50. rx=1/4sr.what is the   area of pqxs?

a.37.5 b.42.5 c.12 d.3

24.what is the area of a circle having the same perimeter as   that of a square whose area is 121.

Exam/Interview Date : 28-Dec-2009
No of Rounds : Aptitude Test
Location : Chennai
Contributor Name : Rahul

Like this page? +17 -5




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.