Placement Papers - ORACLE

Why ORACLE Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of ORACLE and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get ORACLE Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved ORACLE Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve ORACLE Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

ORACLE PAPER - 21 JUN 2003

Posted By : Ritesh Rating : +2, -2
Hai Friends

I have attended oracle written test on june 21,2003 in 11 AM batch. i got through the test and attended the interview. i am giving you the pattern and some  questions where two to three questions were repeated.

Pattern

30 qns. technical - 30 mins. - mostly on DBMS, Oracle(like what would be the output), C, C++, Java(2-3 qns. on class and constructors) and data structures.

30 qns. general - 30 mins. - 7 qns. aptitude, more like English (filling up prepositions, same meaning, reading comprehension, four sentences would be given - you have to order them to form a paragraph, similarly four questions would be given - you have to say which one is a inference statement, which one is a judgement,etc.)

The technical test would be easy and general test would be little difficult.

In the interview, they asked me the following questions.
=============
1. what are the macros other than C macros (the macros in word,excel)
       A macro in MS-word is used to group a sequence of jobs and make it as a button or keyboard shortcut. Suppose, if you need always to draw a table containing 2 rows and 5 cols, you can start,record a macro and make it as a button and put in taskbar, sothat when you press it, you will be provided with a fixed table.

2. can you delete a column from a table.
       In oracle 9i, you can do it by the statement ALTER TABLE table1 DROP COLUMN column1; In oracle 8, you can't.

3. can you store a image in oracle and by which datatype?
         Yes, you can and it can be acheived by using a BLOB (binary large object) type and store upto 4GB in a single column.

4. have you used reports and forms in oracle?

5. have you written applications to retrieve stored images in a table?

6. some DOS commands and UNIX.

7. project desription (both academic and miniprojects,if any)

8. some situation questions like what would you do if your company is burning,etc.

Please have a look on DBMS, and some simple queries like 'select * from dual' for the technical test. And on the questions in the attached file. All the best.



Oracle Test  3-02-2001:

  1.void main()
  {
  struct a
  {
    char ch[10];
    char *str;
  };
  struct a s1={"Hyderabad","Bangalore"};
  printf(" %c%c",s1.ch[0],*s1.str);
  printf(" %s%s",s1.ch,s1.str);
  getch();
  }

  Ans: HB, HyderabadBangalor

  2. main(int argc,int *argv[])
  {
  int i;
  for(i=1;i<argc;i++)
  printf(" %s%s",argv[i],(i<argc-1)?"":"");
  return 0;
  getch();
  }

  file://Ans: i work for oracle

  3.void main()
  {
  int i,j,k;
  for(i=0;i<3;i++)
  k=sum(i,i);
  printf(" %d",k);
  getch();
  }
  sum(s,t)
  {
  static int m;
  m+=s+t;
  return m;
  }
  file://Ans: 6

  4.void main()
  {
  int i;
  clrscr();
  for(i=1;i<6;++i)
  switch(i)
  {
        case 1:
        case 2: printf("%d,",i++);break;
        case 3: continue;
        case 4: printf("%d,",i);
  }
  printf("%d",i);
  getch();
  }
  file://Ans: 1,4,6

  5.Which of the storage class(es) becomes the global
variables for the =
entire
  Program
  (A) Extern
  (B) Static
  (C) Auto
  (D) Register

  ANSWER : A

  6.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
  char s[]="oracle is the best";
  char t[40];
  char *ss,*tt;
  while(*tt++=*ss++);
  printf("%s",t);
  getch();
  }
  // A. oracle is the best
  // B. Core dump
  // c. Error Message
  // D. Goes into infinite loop
  // Ans: B. core dump (Garbage value)

  7.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
  int j[10]={9,7,5,3,1,2,4,6,9};
  int i=1;
  clrscr();
  for(;i<9;i++)
  printf("%d ",--j[i++]);
  getch();
  }
  // A. 6,2,1,5
  // B. 6,2,1,5,7
  // c. Error Message
  // D. core dump
  // Ans: A. 6,2,1,5

  8.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
  int i,j,k,n=5;
  clrscr();
  for(i=5;i>0;i--)
  {
    j=1<i;
    k=n&j;
    k==0?printf("0"):printf("1");
  }
  getch();
  }
  // A. 00011
  // B. 11110
  // c. 11001
  // D. 11100
  // Ans: B. 11110

  9.Which of the following storage class(es) became
the global variable =
for the entire program
    A. Extern
    B. Static=20
    c. Auto
    D. Register
  Ans: A

  10.//What is the output of the program, if integer
occupies 2 bytes =
memory?
  union
  {
  int a;
  char b;
  char c[10];
  }u1;
  void main()
  {
  int l=sizeof(u1);
  printf("%d",l);
  getch();
  }
  // A. 13
  // B. 10
  // c. 16
  // D. None of the above
  // Ans: B. 10

  11.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
  fork();
  printf(" Hello World");
  getch();
  }
  // A. Hello World
  // B. Hello World Hello World
  // c. Error Message
  // D. None of these
  // Ans: B

  12.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
  struct a
  {
    int i;
    char *st1;
  };
  typedef struct a ST;
  ST *str1;
  str1=(ST*)malloc(100);
  str1->i=100;
  strcpy(str1->st1,"Welcome to Oracle");
  printf(" %d%s ",str1->i,str1->st1);
  getch();
  }
  // A. core dump
  // B. will not compile
  // c. 100,Welcome to Oracle
  // D. None of these
  // Ans: C

  13.//What is the output of the program
  void main()
  {
    int i,j,k;
    i=2;
    j=4;
    k=i++>j&2;
    printf("%d ",k);
    if(++k && ++i<--j|| i++)
    {
        j=++k;
    }
    printf(" %d %d %d",i,-j--,k);
    getch();
  }
  // A. 4,-3,2
  // B. 5,-3,2
  // c. 4,-2,2
  // D. 5,-2,2
  // Ans: D

  14.Which of the following is not true incase of Command line arguments
    A.The argc parameter  is used to hold the number of arguments in the  command line and is an integer
    B. The argv parameter is a pointer to an array of a character pointer and each one points to command line arguments
    C. The argv[1] always point to program name
    D. None of above

  Ans: C

  15. A function without any return type declares return=20
  A. Integer
  B. Float
  C. Void
  D. Syntax Error
  Ans: A

  16.//What is the output of the program
  #include<stdio.h>
  #include<conio.h>
  #define sqr(a) a*a
  void main()
  {
    int a=10,b=1,c;
    c=sqr(10+1);
    printf("Sqr Root of (10+1)is %d",c );
    getch();
  }
  // A. 121
  // B. 21
  // c. 13
  // D. Syntax Error
  // Ans: B

  17.//What is the output of the program
  #include<stdio.h>
  #include<conio.h>
  void main()
  {
    int i,j=20;
    clrscr();
    for(i=1;i<3;i++)
    {
        printf("%d,",i);
        continue;
        printf("%d",j);
        break;
    }
    getch();
  }
  // A. 1,20
  // B. 1,20,1,20
  // c. 1,2
  // D. 1,2,20,20
  // Ans: c

  18.//What is the output of the program
  #include<stdio.h>
  #include<conio.h>
  void main()
  {
    int i=1*4/3-27%3^2+100*0.5-(4>3?1:2);
    clrscr();
    printf("%d",i);
    getch();
  }
  // A. 49
  // B. compile error
  // c. 51
  // D. 48
  // Ans: b

  19.What is the output of the program
  #include<stdio.h>
  #include<conio.h>
  void main()
  {
    char *st1[3]= {"Hello","World","Oracle"};
    *st1=st1[2];
    st1[1]=*st1;
    free(st1[0]);
    free(st1[1]);
    clrscr();
    printf("%s %s %s",st1,st1[1],st1[2]);
    getch();
  }
  // A. Garbage Garbage Oracle
  // B. oracle oracle oracle
  // c. Hello World Oracle
  // D. Core Dump:cannot Print after freeing the
memory
  // Ans: D

  20.Consider the following structure     =20
          Struct {
                int data;
              struct node *prev;
              struct node *next;
              }NODE;

        NULL <--  5   -->  8 -->  10 --> NULL
                p   <--  q <--  r=20

  WHAT WILL BE THE VALUE OF r-->prev-->-->next-->data?
  A. 8
  B. Null
  C. 5
  D. 10
  Ans: 10

  21. what will be the output of the fallowing SELECT statement ?
        SELECT count(*)
        FROM emp
        Where exist (select  'X' From dept
                   where dept_name ='Stores'
                     and  dept.dept_id=emp.dept_id)

  A. select total number of employees belonging to department " stores "
  B. select all employees belonging to department "X"
  C. select all employees belonging to department "stores"
  D. select total number of employees belonging to department "X"


  22. Denormalisation is done to=20
  A. Check for Data Integrity
  B. Reduce Data Redundancy
  C. Intoduce Security Check
  D. Increase Query performance .

  23. How many columns are retrived from this query:
       SELECT address1 || ',' ||address2 ||','
||address2 "Address" FROM =
employee;

  A. 3
  B. 2
  C. 1
  D. 0


  24. What is the is the result of the following Code
        Piece=20
      Insert into table A value(a1):
      CREATE TABLE B AS SELECT * FROM A;
      ROLLBAACK ;
  A. Table B gets created with the row inserted in the first statement.
  B. Table B is not created
  C. Table B gets created , but no row gets inserted into Table A
  D. Rollback throws up an exception .

  25. The key word used in Oracle for string searching is=20

        A. SOUNDEX
        B. DECODE
        C. LIKE
        D. HAVING

  26. What does the ROLLBACK statement will do in the fool segment of code
        PROGRAM STARTS HERE
      ..
        SOME DML STAT.
        ..SAVEPOINT1
        SOME DML STAT.
        ..SAVEPOINT2
        SOME DML STAT.
        ..ROLLBACK
          A. Rollback  Dml changes to savepoint 1
            B. Rollback  Dml changes to savepoint 2
          C. Rollback  Dml changes of the last DML ststs. just before ROllback stats
        D. Rollback  DML changes to the place whre the program starts

  27. Which clause u use to exclude the rows before grouping them?
        A. Group By
        B. Having
        C. Where
        D. Minus

  28. Which of the following statements is not true about views?
        A. u can create a index on views
        B. Views donot have permanent data
        C. Views can be based on one or more tables
        D. Views can be dropped without dropping tables

  29 How many JION conditions are needed in JOIN query to avoid a Cartesian Product?
        A. No of tables + 1
        B. No of tables - 1
        C. No of colums + 1
        D. No of colums - 1

  30. "An item could be either a component or spare ". How can u represent this scenerio in a E-R=20
        A. Subtype Relation
        B. Arc Relation
        C. Recursive Relation
        D. Many to Many Relationscription

Like this page? +2 -2




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.