Placement Papers - HCL

Why HCL Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of HCL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get HCL Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved HCL Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve HCL Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

HCL TECHNOLOGIES PAPER - 2003

Posted By : Moumita Pradhan Rating : +5, -2
TOTAL TIME: 30 MINUTES

SECTION A

 INSTRUCTIONS: FOLLOWING EACH QUESTION HAVE FIVE POSSIBLE ANSWERS LABELLED A), B), C), D), E). TICK THE BEST CHOICE

The following program accepts a pair of 2 numbers from the user of system and totals them. Numbers are accepted in pair repeatedly and totaled, until grand total of all the pair of numbers accepted does not exceed 9.

Step 1 : Assign value 0 to x
Step 2 : Accept 1st number and assign to A
Step 3 : Accept 2nd number and assign to B
Step 4  : Add A and B assign to C
Step 5 : Add C to X
Step 6 : If X<10 go to Step 1
Step 7  : Stop.

The error in the above routine is

 Step 6 should be If X<9 go to Step 1
Step 1 is redundant
Step 4 should be Add A & B and assign to X
Step 6 should read If x<10 go to Step 2
Step 1 should be Assign value 0 to A & B

 The following program finds the greatest of the three numbers A, B and C and prints the result

 Step 1 :           If A>B assign A to X
Step 2 :           If A>C assign A to X
Step 3 :           If B>C assign B to X
Step 4  :           Print X

The error in the above program:

 It does not work in case C > A
It does not work in case B > A
It does not work in case C > B
It does not work in case A = B = C
All of the above

 Study the following program and answer the following questions :

 Step 1 : A = 0
Step 2 : B = 0
Step 3 : If B > 1
Step 4  : A = A + 1
Step 5 : B = B  + 1
Step 6 : GOTO 7
Step 7 : END IF 9
Step 8 : B = B - 1
Step 9  : Stop.

  What is the value of B at termination of program?

            A) <1   B) 0     C) 1     D) 2     E) none of the these

Object oriented language does not exhibit the following property:

Structured Programming
Private variables
Inheritance
Linking at runtime
Polymorphism
A) I      B) II     C) III   D) IV   E) V

 Ingress is

 A 3GL
An operating system
A structured query language
Programming language
e)     RDBMS

 Which of the following is not a natural member of the set

 A) UNIX       B)OS/2  C)PICK    D)LAN     E) VMS

 Which of the following is not a DBMS

 ORACLE  B) SYBASE  C) PICK  D) INFORMIX  E) UNIFY

 LOTUS 1-2-3 is a

 Word processing S/w
Case tool
DBMS
Laser printer
None of the above

 SECTION B

 INSTRUCTIONS :    EACH PROBLEM CONSISTS OF A QUESTION AND TWO STATEMENTS NUMBERED (1) AND (2), IN WHICH CERTAIN DATA ARE GIVEN, THESE ARE FOLLOWED BY FIVE OPTIONS, PLEASE TICK:

 IF STATEMENT (1) ALONE IS SUFFICIENT, BUT STATEMENT (2) ALONE IS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED.

IF STATEMENT (2) ALONE IS SUFFICIENT, BUT STATEMENT (1) ALONE IS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED.

IF BOTH STATEMENT (1) AND (2) TOGETHER ARE  SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED., BUT NEITHER STATEMENT ALONE IS SUFFICIENT.

IF EACH STATEMENT ALONE IS SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTIONS ASKED.

IF STATEMENTS (1) AND (2) TOGETHER ARE  NOT SUFFICIENT TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ASKED., AND ADDITIONAL DATA SPECIFIC TO THE PROBLEM ARE NEEDED.
If a rope is cut into three pieces of unequal length, what is the length, what is the length of the shortest  of  these pieces of rope ?

The combined length of the longer two pieces of rope is 12 metres
The combined length of the shorter two pieces of rope is 11 metres(A)       (B)       (C)       (D)       (E)

 A certain company paid bonuses of Rs.125 to each of its executive employees and Rs.75 to each of its non-executive employees. If 100 of the employees were non-executive, how many were executives?

The company has a total of 120 employees

The total amount that the company paid in bonuses to its employees was Rs.10,000
(A)       (B)       (C)       (D)       (E)

What fraction of his salary did Mr. Johnson put into savings last wek?
Last week Mr. Johnson put Rs.17 into saving.
Last week Mr. Johnson put 5% of his salary into savings.
(A)       (B)       (C)       (D)       (E)

 Each M-type memory that will increase the base memory capacity of a certain computer by 3 megabytes. What is the base memory capacity, in megabytes, of the computer?
2 M-type memory units will increase the computer's base memory capacity by  300%

The memory capacity of the computer after 2-M type memory units are added to the base memory capacity, is 1.6 times the memory capacity of the computer aftgter 1 M-type unit is added to the base memory capacity.
(A)       (B)       (C)       (D)       (E)

 13)       What fractional part of the total surface area of cube C is red?        

Each of 3 faces of C is exactly 1/2 red
Each of 3 faces of C is entirely white.
(A)       (B)       (C)       (D)       (E)

SECTION C

 INSTRUCTIONS:     ALL NUMBERS USED ARE REAL NUMBERS FOLLOWING EACH QUESTIN ARE FIVE POSSIBLE ANSWERS LABELED A), B), C), D), E). TICK THE BEST CHOICE.

How many of the integers between 25 and 45 are even

A) 21   B) 20   C) 11   D) 10   E) 9

If taxi fares were Rs.1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs.0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter, the taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was

A) Rs.1.56 B) Rs.2.40       C) Rs.3.00       D) Rs.3.80       E) Rs.4.20

16)       A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (X, Y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first. Each of the following pairs satisfies the routine EXCEPT

A) (99.10)   B) (85.9)   C) (50.7) D) (1.1)   E) (1.0)

17) A warehouse had a square floor with are 10,000 sq. metres. A rectangular addition was     built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one-half as much as the original floor. How many metres did the addition extend beyond the original building?

A)  10        B) 20   C) 50   D) 200 E) 500

A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m. and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m. of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time?

A) 5:56      B) 5:58 C) 6.00            D) 6:23            E) 6:20

A 5 litre jug contains 4 litres of a saltwater solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spilts out of jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?

7.5%     B) 9.5%    C) 10.5%    D) 12%     E) 15%

A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 minutes of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip?

7. A plane travelled K miles in the first 96 miles of flight time. If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the
trip in 1 minute, what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ?
(A)
(B)
(C)                                                                                                          
(D)
(E)
Ans :(300+k)/97 * 60

8. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount. but still makes a gross profit of 20 percent of the cost.
What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A)20%          (B)40%           (C)50%            (D)60%           (E)66.6%
Ansr :c) 50%

9. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown. The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60       (B)1/15        (C)3/20         (D)3/5        (E)3/4
Ans :c)3/20

10. How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A )5       (B) 6        (C) 7        (D) 8     (E) 9
Ans :D) 8

11. An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A) 25         (B)50          (C)75         (D)100       (E)125
Ans :B)50

12  At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be  What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A)  20%          (B)   33.3%     (C) 40%         (D)  60%         (E)  66.6%
Ans :c)40%

13. Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours. Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina Works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours
will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)      2/3          (B)     3/4 (C)  1 (D)      2        (E)  3                                  
Ans :E)3

14. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A)   7   (B)     6      (C)  5         (D)         4      (E)     3
Ans :C) 5

15. A sink has 12 lits of water some quantity of water is taken out. if the remainng water is 6 litres less then the water taken out then  quantity of water taken out is.
a.  3
b.  6
c.  9
d.  1


16. Which is the 4 digit number whose second digit is thrice the first digit and 3'rd digit is sum of 1'st and 2'nd and last digit is twice the second digit.
1.2674
2.1349.
3.3343
4.3678

17. In a straight highway 2 cars starts from the same point in opposite directions each travels for 8 Kms and take left turn then travel for 6 Kms what is the distance between them now.
1.16
2.20
3.25                                                                                                              
4.10
4.A problem based on house numbers.

18. Five students compare their test and quiz marks. some data is given. 5 questions based on this.

                       Technical Section

1    In ANSI C which is such thing is not in Java.
typedef struct node
{
int
NODEPTR * NODE
}

2    In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0

3    There is an employer table with key feilds as employer no. data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.
a)select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B where A employe no. = B employe
having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B  where A employe no. = B employ no. grouply employe no. having (count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d) none of the above

4.   Piggybacking is done for, Ans=>Acknowledgement.
5.   WHICH IS NOT BASIC data type ans.Char*
6.   Which of the following statement is valid for string copy                                    
char *srt,*ptr;
a)   while(*str) {
*str=*ptr;
++str=++ptr;
   }
b ) while(*str)
{*++str=*++ptr};
c)

7   Two variable cannt have the same name in
a)function b) block c) file d)--- C Section


8    #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}


9 .  one or two que for the complicated declaration.


10. Const char *a="Abcd"; char const *a="lmno"; base do this,Two que were there.


11. char *p ;
char q[20];


12. int i,*p=&i;
p=malloc(10);
free(p);
printf("%d",p);
ans : garbage


13.int i=20,*j=&i
f(i)
printf("%d",i);


14.#define val 1+2
printf("%d%d",val/val,val^3)
ans : 3 9


15.#define "this" "#"
#define (x,y) x##y
printf("this","this is")
ans: compilation error (tested)


16.(2^2)+(a^a)


17.nt a ,b=7
a=b<4?b<<1:b>4?7>>1:a                                                                            
ans.3


18.One que on c++ class member function
ans.d


19. Work of memory management unit.


20. Who relate virtual memory to physical memory   ans.os


21. Memory is allocated to variable
a)when declared b)when define c)...


22. Question on double linked list


23. Define success 1
define failure -1
if(condition)
printf(success);
else
printf(failure);
ans success


24. main()
{
int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp=10;
fun(varp);
printf(%d%d",var,varp);
ans a)45,45 b)55,55 c) 20,55;


25.U r given two statements
a=(10.15);
b=10,15;
if they are executed what is the output   printf("%d%d",a,b);                          
a)10,15 b)15,10 c)10,10 d)15,15       ans a


26.define null 0    ans=0;


27. #define inc(x) x++
main()
{
int t=1;
printf("%d",inc(t++));
}
ans.error
28. Argument in funtion can be passed
1)by value 2)by refference 3)....                                                                        


29. main
{int x=1,y=2,z=3;
x=y==z;
printf(x);
}
30.In switch float is not used


31.Ine question on register variable.


1. Given the following statement     enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}     What is the value of may?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

2. Find the output for the following C program
main
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);

3. Find the output for the following C program
{ if(x<=0)fn f(x)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}

4. Find the output for the following C program
i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{
k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);
Ans. k=4

5. Find the output for the following C program
int i =10
main()
{
int i =20,n; for(n=0;n<=i;)
{
int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);
Ans. i=20


6. Find the output for the following C program
int x=5;
y= x&y

7.Find the output for the following C program
Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 &&Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}
Ans. 13


8. Find the output for the following C program f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and
c)error
Ans. (a)

9. What is the sizeof(long int)
(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

10.Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded
(a)  <=
(b) ?:
(c) =
(d)

11.Find the output for the following C program
main
{
intx=2,y=6,z=6
x=y-=z
print(%d", x)
}
 

Like this page? +5 -2




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.