Placement Papers - BSNL

Why BSNL Placement Papers?

Learn and practice the placement papers of BSNL and find out how much you score before you appear for your next interview and written test.

Where can I get BSNL Placement Papers with Answers?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved BSNL Placement Papers with answers. You can easily solve all kind of placement test papers by practicing the exercises given below.

How to solve BSNL Placement Papers?

You can easily solve all kind of questions by practicing the following exercises.

JTO 2005 EXAM SOLVED PAPER OF YEAR 2005 (BSNL)

Posted By : Anshuma Chugh Rating : +20, -1

Paper : JTO 2005 EXAM SOLVED PAPER OF YEAR 2005 (BSNL)

Thyristor A has rated gate current of 2A and thyristor B a rated gate current of 100 mA-
a) A is a GTO and B is a conventional SCR
b) B is a GTO and A is a conventional SCR
c) B may operate as a transistor
d) none of the above
Answer: a)


In a 3 phase full converter, the output voltage during overlap is equal to-
a) zero
b) source voltage
c) source voltage minus the inductance drop
d) average value of the conducting phase voltages
Answer: d)


Mark old the correct statement for Cycloconverters-
a) step-down Cycloconverter (CC) works on natural commutation
b) step up CC requires no forced commutation
c) load commutated CC works on line commutation
d) none of the above
Answer: a)


In a 3 phase full converter if load current is I and ripple free, then average thyristor current is-
a)
b)
c)
d)
Answer: b)1/3(I)


In the RF amplifier stage cascade (CE-CB) amplifier is used because it gives-
a) Large voltage gain
b) Low output impedance
c) Large isolation between the input and the output
d) None of the above
Answer: c)


Silicon diode is less suited for low voltage rectifier operation because-
a) it can withstand high temperature
b) ensures low PIV of the diodes
c) ensures lower values of capacitance in the filter
d) reduces ripple content
Answer: a)


An amplifier of class A is that in which -
a) Base is biased to cut ? off
b) Ic flows most of the time
c) Ie flows all the time
d) Vc often raises to Vcc
Answer: c)


A transistor is in active region when-
a) IB = bIC
b) IC=bIB
c) IC=IE
d) IC=IB
Answer: a)


For coupling purposes in RF amplifier a buffer amplifier is used because it provides-
a) Maximum loading and minimum mismatch
b) Minimum loading and minimum mismatch
c) Maximum loading and maximum mismatch
d) Minimum loading and maximum mismatch
Answer: b)


A transistor has CE parameter as hie = 10kW, hre =20 x 10-4 , hse = 100, hoe = 25 ms. The hib for this transistor will be-
a) 100 W
b) 99.01 W
c) 5m W
d) 101kW
Answer: b)


An FM radio receiver is tuned to a 90.6 MHz broadcast station. It will receive an image frequency of -
a) 110 MHz
b) 112 Hz
c) 114 MHz
d) 120 MHz
Answer: b)


In the given fig RL is shorted out, then VCE will become-

a) OV
b) VCC ? IBRB
c) Equal to VCC
d) None of the above
Answer c)


See the circuit shown and choose the correct option ?

a) Only red will glow
b) Only green will glow
c) Both red and green will glow
d) Neither red nor green will glow
Answer: a)


A dc to dc converter having an efficiency of 80% is delivering 16W to a load) If the converter is generating an output of 200V from an input source of 20V, then the current drawn from the source will be ?
a) 0.1A
b) 0.5A
c) 1.0A
d) 10.0A
Answer: c)


A transistor is operated as a non-saturated switch to eliminate ?
a) storage time
b) turn ? off time
c) turn ? on time
d) delay time
Answer: b)


The output Y of the circuit in the given figure is ?

a) (A + B)C + DE
b) AB + C(D + E)
c) (A + B)C + D + E
d) (AB + C) . DE
Answer: a)


Rotors used in a two-phase ac servomotor is ?
a) solid iron motor
b) squirrel cage rotor
c) drag cup rotor
d) both b and c
Answer: d)
PREVIOUS PAGE | NEXT PAGE
Page - 3

Like this page? +20 -1




Companies List:

3i Infotech - AAI - ABACUS - ABB - Accel Frontline - Accenture - Aditi - Adobe - ADP - Agreeya - Akamai - Alcatel Lucent - Allfon - Alumnus - Amazon - Amdocs - AMI - Andhra Bank - AppLabs - Apps Associates - Aricent - Ashok Leyland - Aspire - Atos Origin - Axes - Bajaj - Bank of Maharashtra - BEL - BEML - BHEL - BirlaSoft - Blue Dart - Blue Star - BOB - BPCL - BPL - Brakes - BSNL - C-DOT - Cadence - Calsoft - Canara Bank - Canarys - Capgemini - Caritor - Caterpillar - CDAC - CGI - Changepond - Ciena - Cisco - Citicorp - CMC - Consagous - Convergys - CORDYS - Crompton - CSC - CTS - Cummins - Dell - Deloitte - Delphi-TVS - DeShaw - Deutsche - Dotcom - DRDO - EDS - EIL - ELGI - ELICO - ERICSSON - Essar - Fidelity - Flextronics - Freescale - FXLabs - GAIL - GE - Genpact - Geodesic - Geometric - Globaledge - GlobalLogic - Godrej - Google - Grapecity - HAL - HCL - Hexaware - Honeywell - HP - HPCL - HSBC - Huawei - Hughes - IBM - IBS - ICICI - iGate - Impetus - iNautix - Indian Airforce - Indian Airlines - Infosys - Infotech - Intec - Integra - Intergraph - IOCL - iSOFT - ISRO - Ittiam - JSW - Keane - Kenexa - L & T - L & T Infotech - LG Soft - Lifetree - LionBridge - Mahindra Satyam - Mastek - Maveric - McAfee - MECON - Microsoft - MindTree - Miraclesoft - Mistral - Motorola - Mphasis - MTNL - NIC - Nokia Siemens - Novell - NTPC - Nucleus - ORACLE - Patni - Perot - Polaris - Ramco - Robert Bosch - Samsung - SAP - Sapient - Sasken - SBI - Sierra Atlantic - Sonata - Sony India - Sutherland - Syntel - TCS - Tech Mahindra - VeriFone - Virtusa - Wipro - Zensar.