Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
The charges in this hospital
B.
are less than
C.
the hospital near my house.
D.
No error

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

those in the hospital near my house

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Even though the shirt is rather expensive
B.
but I wish to
C.
purchase it with my own money.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

I wish to

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 4):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
His father promised to
B.
give him anything what he
C.
wants if he
D.
passes in the examination.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

give him anything that he

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
After listening to
B.
his advice, I
C.
decided to not to
D.
go abroad for studies.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

decided not to

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 5):

In the following the questions choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

5.

MELD

A.
To soothe
B.
Merge
C.
Purchase
D.
Glisten

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

6.

The leader nodded his approbation.

A.
understanding
B.
approval
C.
admiration
D.
appreciation

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Approbation means Approval or Praise.

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In the following questions choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

7.

EXPAND

A.
Convert
B.
Condense
C.
Congest
D.
Conclude

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 8 - 9):

Each sentences below consist of a word or a phrase which is bold. It is followed by four words or phrases. Select the word or pharse which is closes to the OPPOSITE in meaning of the bold word or phrase.

8.

Like poverty, affluence can sometimes create its own problems.

A.
indigence
B.
opulence
C.
sorrow
D.
exuberance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

9.

The actor is well known both for his humility and courage.

A.
pride
B.
determination
C.
honesty
D.
gentleness

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Antonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 10 - 12):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

10.

Jawaharlal spent his childhood ...... Anand Bhawan.

A.
at
B.
in
C.
on
D.
across

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

11.

Government buildings are ...... on the Republic day.

A.
enlightened
B.
lightened
C.
illuminated
D.
glowed

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

We had to pay more taxi fare because the driver brought us by a ...... route.

A.
circular
B.
circumscribed
C.
longest
D.
circuitous

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Find the correctly spelt words.

13.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Humorous
B.
Ganerous
C.
Pupolous
D.
Maretorious

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 14 - 15):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

14.

I read an advertisement that said
P : posh, air-conditioned
Q : gentleman of taste
R : are available for
S : fully furnished rooms
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQRS
B.
PSRQ
C.
PSQR
D.
SRPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

With her body
P : dragging her unwilling feet
Q : weak and infirm
R : doubled with age
S : she persisted in her mission
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQRS
B.
QPRS
C.
RQPS
D.
SRPQ

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

16.

We met him immediately after the session in which he had been given a nice speech.

A.
would be giving
B.
has been given
C.
will have given
D.
had given
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In questions given below, a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, option 'D' is the answer.

17.

Not long back, in Japan, a mysterious nerve gas affected a large number of people.

A.
effected
B.
infected
C.
infested
D.
No improvement

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sentence Improvement

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 18):
In questions given below out of four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.
18.

Be the embodiment or perfect example of

A.
Characterise
B.
Idol
C.
Personify
D.
Signify

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : One Word Substitutes

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 19 - 20):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
19.

His friends advised him to be fair and square in his dealings.

A.
Careful
B.
Considerate
C.
Polite
D.
Upright

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

We should give a wide berth to bad characters.

A.
give publicity to
B.
publicly condemn
C.
keep away from
D.
not sympathise with

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.