Online Verbal Ability Test - Verbal Ability Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.No. 1):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'D'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

1.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
There is no question
B.
of my failing
C.
in the examination.
D.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

of me failing

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 2 - 3):

Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is 'E'. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any).

2.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
I will put on
B.
a note in this regard
C.
for your consideration
D.
and necessary decision.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

I will put up

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

3.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Mr.Raman said that
B.
he had a difference
C.
with
D.
the chairman at his statement.
E.
No error.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

the chairman over his statement

Learn more problems on : Spotting Errors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 4):

In each of the sentences given below a word is printed in bold. Below it four choices are given. Pick up the one which is most nearly the same in meaning as the word printer in bold and can replaces it without altering the meaning of the sentence.

4.

He was wanted at the outset of his career.

A.
end
B.
beginning
C.
middle
D.
entrance

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Synonyms

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 5 - 7):

Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

5.

I listened, but I had no idea what he was ...... about.

A.
saying
B.
talking
C.
telling
D.
discussing

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

6.

Owing to the power cut in the area, factories are being forced to ...... men

A.
throw away
B.
send off
C.
put off
D.
lay off

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

7.

He lives near a lovely ...... of countryside.

A.
length
B.
piece
C.
section
D.
stretch

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Selecting Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):

Find the correctly spelt words.

8.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Hindrance
B.
Hinderrance
C.
Hindrence
D.
Hinderence

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 9 - 10):

In each sentence below, four words which are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D) have been printed in bold type, one which may be either inappropriate in the context of the sentence or wrongly spelt.The letter of that word is answer.If all the four words are appropriate and also correctly spelt, mark 'E', i.e., 'All Correct' as the answer.

9.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
Stereotypes
B.
are dysfunctional
C.
in projecting
D.
an image of an unbiased individual
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

10.

(solve as per the direction given above)

A.
He is a man of amiable
B.
disposition
C.
and emenable
D.
to rule and discipline
E.
All correct

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amenable

Learn more problems on : Spellings

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 11 - 13):

In each question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.

11.

Since the beginning of history
P : have managed to catch
Q : the Eskimos and Red Indians
R : by a very difficulty method
S : a few specimens of this aquatic animal
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
QRPS
B.
SQPR
C.
SQRP
D.
QPSR

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

12.

We went
P : along the railway line
Q : and had a right to
R : where other people not allowed to go
S : but daddy belonged to the railway
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
RPQS
B.
PRSQ
C.
RSQP
D.
PRQS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

13.

I was
P : and stay fro few days in Delhi
Q : when my father told me
R : very excited
S : that I could go with him
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQRS
B.
RQSP
C.
QRSP
D.
SPQR

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Words

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 14 - 15):

Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark 'E' as the answer.

14.

Ramesh is as tall if not, taller than Mahesh.

A.
not as tall but
B.
not so tall but as
C.
as tall as, if not
D.
as if not
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

15.

"Friends and comrades, the light has gone away from our lives and there is darkness everywhere"

A.
off
B.
out of
C.
out from
D.
out off
E.
No correction required

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sentence Correction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

In each question, an incomplete statement (Stem) followed by fillers is given. Pick out the best one which can complete incomplete stem correctly and meaningfully.

16.

Practically, very little work could be completed in the last week as it was ......

A.
full of working days
B.
a very hectic week
C.
full of holidays
D.
a very busy week
E.
loaded with work

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Completing Statements

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 17):

In questions below, each passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence are given in the begining. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

17.

S1: Ms. Parasuram started a Petrol Pump in Madras.
P : A total to 12 girls now work at the pump.
Q : She advertised in newspapers for women staff.
R : They operate in 2 shifts.
S : The response was good.
S6: Thus she has shown the way for many others.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.
PQSR
B.
SQPR
C.
QSPR
D.
PQRS

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Ordering of Sentences

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 18 - 19):
In the following questions four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase italicised and underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of idiom/phrase.
18.

The robber took to his heels when the police arrived.

A.
opened fire
B.
hid himself
C.
ran off
D.
surrendered

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

I ran out of money on my European tour.

A.
exhausted my stock of
B.
did not have enough
C.
lost
D.
carried a lot

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Idioms and Phrases

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 20):
Each question consist of two words which have a certain relationship to each other followed by four pairs of related words, Select the pair which has the same relationship.
20.

GRAVITY:PULL

A.
iron:metal
B.
north pole:directions
C.
magnetism:attraction
D.
dust:desert

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Verbal Analogies

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.