Online Non Verbal Reasoning Test - Non Verbal Reasoning Test 6


Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 30 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).

Direction (for Q.Nos. 1 - 2):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

1.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Both the larger and the smaller squares move to the adjacent corner ACW in each turn. Also, the shading in the smaller square moves 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, ... steps ACW sequentially and the shading in the larger square moves 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,.... steps CW sequentially.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

2.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All the elements together move one space to the right in each step and once they reach the rightmost position, then in the next step, they move to the leftmost position. Also, in the first step, the first (uppermost) and the third elements interchange positions; in the second step, the second and the fourth elements interchange positions and in the third step, none of the elements interchange positions. These three steps are repeated to continue the series.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 3 - 4):

Each of the following questions consists of five figures marked A, B, C, D and E called the Problem Figures followed by five other figures marked 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 called the Answer Figures. Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

3.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option E

Explanation:

The number of 'L' shaped elements in the upper part of the figure increases by one in every second step. Also, in each step, the existing 'L' shaped elements rotate 90oCW; the lower two elements interchange positions and the element that reaches the lower left corner, gets replaced by a new one.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

4.

Select a figure from amongst the Answer Figures which will continue the same series as established by the five Problem Figures.

Problem Figures:                          Answer Figures:
  (A)     (B)     (C)     (D)     (E)       (1)     (2)     (3)     (4)     (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

One circle is replaced by a new symbol in each step and this replacement takes place on either ends alternately. The complete figure rotates 45oACW in each step.

Learn more problems on : Series

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 5):

Each of the following questions consists of two sets of figures. Figures A, B, C and D constitute the Problem Set while figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 constitute the Answer Set. There is a definite relationship between figures A and B. Establish a similar relationship between figures C and D by selecting a suitable figure from the Answer Set that would replace the question mark (?) in fig. (D).

5.

Select a suitable figure from the Answer Figures that would replace the question mark (?).

Problem Figures:                            Answer Figures:
    (A)     (B)      (C)     (D)                  (1)      (2)      (3)      (4)      (5)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4
E.
5

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

One of the arrowheads moves from the lower part to the upper part of the figure above the circle and gets vertically inverted.

Learn more problems on : Analogy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 6):

In each of the following questions, choose the water image of the Fig.(X) from amongst the four alternatives (1), (2), (3) and (4) given along with it.

6.

Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Water Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 7):

In each of the following questions, you are given a figure (X) followed by four alternative figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) such that figure (X) is embedded in one of them. Trace out the alternative figure which contains fig. (X) as its part.

7.

Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.

     (X)                (1)         (2)         (3)        (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Embedded Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 8):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

8.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 9):

In each of the following questions, select a figure from amongst the four alternatives, which when placed in the blank space of figure (X) would complete the pattern.

9.

Identify the figure that completes the pattern.

     (X)                 (1)             (2)              (3)             (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Pattern Completion

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 10):

In each of the following questions, find out which of the answer figures (1), (2), (3) and (4) completes the figure matrix ?

10.

Select a suitable figure from the four alternatives that would complete the figure matrix.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In each row, the second figure is obtained by removing the outermost element of the first figure and the third figure is obtained by removing the outermost element of the second figure.

Learn more problems on : Figure Matrix

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 11):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

11.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 12):

In each of the following problems, a square transparent sheet (X) with a pattern is given. Figure out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the patter would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

12.

Find out from amongst the four alternatives as to how the pattern would appear when the transparent sheet is folded at the dotted line.

     (X)                     (1)                 (2)                 (3)                 (4)

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Folding

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 13):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

13.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 14):

Each of the following questions consists of a set of three figures X, Y and Z showing a sequence of folding of apiece of paper. Figure (Z) shows the manner in which the folded paper has been cut. These three figures are followed by four answer figures from which you have to choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of figure (Z).

14.

Choose a figure which would most closely resemble the unfolded form of Figure (Z).

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Paper Cutting

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 15):

In each of the following questions, group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

15.

Group the given figures into three classes using each figure only once.

A.
1,5,8 ; 2,6,7 ; 3,4,9
B.
1,5,7 ; 2,6,8 ; 3,4,5
C.
1,5,8 ; 2,4,7 ; 3,6,9
D.
1,5,8 ; 2,6,9 ; 3,4,7

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3, 6, 9 are geometrical figures containing line segments (the number of these line segments is half the number of sides in the figure) parallel to the sides of the figure.

1, 5, 8 consist of a circle and a triangle intersecting it. The triangle is also divided into two equal parts by a straight line.

2, 4, 7 are all funnel shaped figures.

Learn more problems on : Grouping of Images

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.No. 16):

From amongst the figures marked (1), (2), (3) and (4), select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in figure (X).

16.

Select the figure which satisfies the same conditions of placement of the dots as in Figure-X.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In fig. (X), the dot is contained in the region common to the triangle and the square only. Out of the four alternatives, only fig. (1) contains a region common to the triangle and the square only.

Learn more problems on : Dot Situation

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Direction (for Q.Nos. 17 - 19):

In each of the following questions, a set of five alternative figures 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 followed by a set of four alternatives (A), (B), (C) and (D) is provided. It is required to select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

17.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
145
B.
135
C.
235
D.
234

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

18.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
134
B.
124
C.
234
D.
345

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

19.

Select the alternative which represents three out of the five alternative figures which when fitted into each other would form a complete square.

A.
123
B.
234
C.
124
D.
245

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Learn more problems on : Shape Construction

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

20.

Select the alternative in which the specified components of the key figure (X) are found.

A.
1
B.
2
C.
3
D.
4

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Image Analysis

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum

Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.