Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 10



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The president convenes and prorogues all sessions of Parliament in consultation with

A.
the speaker
B.
the prime minister
C.
the prime minister and the leader of the Opposition in Lok Sabha
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian Politics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called

A.
unconfined groundwater
B.
confined groundwater
C.
aquifer
D.
artesian

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

What treat was invented by 11-year-old Frank Epperson in 1905?

A.
Popsicle
B.
Banana split
C.
Cotton candy
D.
Cracker Jacks

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

It was originally called the 'Epsicle' in his honor. (I can see why that name didn't catch on).

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

What is the middle name of Akash Chopra, a Delhi batsman?

A.
Mohanlal
B.
Shyamlal
C.
Amarnath
D.
Chotaram

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

He is from Agra, the home of the Taj Mahal.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

What is the term to ask the computer to put information in order numerically or alphabetically?

A.
Crop
B.
Report
C.
Record
D.
Sort

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?

A.
Subject directories
B.
Search engines
C.
Meta-search engines
D.
Discussion groups

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Subject directories tend to house fewer—sometimes more relevant—sites than those found through search engines. Sites in a subject directory often have been handpicked by editorial teams or specialists in a particular field.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Pollination is best defined as

A.
transfer of pollen from anther to stigma
B.
germination of pollen grains
C.
growth of pollen tube in ovule
D.
visiting flowers by insects

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Organic Substances which, in very small amounts, control growth and development called

A.
vitamins
B.
hormones
C.
enzymes
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

The member of SEATO (South-East Asia Treaty Organisation) are

A.
Australia, France, New Zealand
B.
Philippines, Thailand
C.
UK and USA
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The main purpose of ASEAN (Association of South-East Asian Nations) is

A.
to accelerate economic progress and maintain economic stability
B.
to maintain higher standards of living among member nations
C.
to provide collective defence and economic cooperation
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

The National Emblem was adopted by Government of India on

A.
January 26, 1950
B.
August 15, 1947
C.
August 2, 1950
D.
July 12, 1947

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The Pilotless target aircraft, fabricated at the Aeronautical Development Establishment, Bangalore, is

A.
Lakshya
B.
Cheetah
C.
Nishant
D.
Arjun

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

When did Afghanistan ends monarchy and became a republic?

A.
1949
B.
1973
C.
1965
D.
2000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?

A.
1961 at Bangalore
B.
1976 at Pune
C.
1983 at New Delhi
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Which city in Tamil Nadu has airport?

A.
Chennai
B.
Triuchirapalli
C.
Madurai
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is

A.
Pliocene
B.
Palaeozoic
C.
Holocene
D.
Palaeocene

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The meridian passing through London is called the

A.
equator
B.
Tropic of Cancer
C.
Prime Meridian of 0º Meridian
D.
Tropic of Capricorn

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The movement of particles by rolling, sliding and shuffling along the eroded surface is called

A.
saltation
B.
suspension
C.
traction
D.
solution

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Who has written the book 'My Frozen Turbulence in Kashmir'?

A.
Anees Jung
B.
Jagmohan
C.
M.J.Akbar
D.
Nissim Ezekiel

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?

A.
Germany
B.
France
C.
Italy
D.
Spain

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.