Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 9



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

The national flag was adopted by the Constituent Assembly of India on 22 July 1947 and was presented to the nation at the midnight session of the Assembly on 14th August 1947 on behalf of

A.
the minorities of India
B.
the National Integration Council
C.
the women of India
D.
the people of India

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Flag of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on the 22nd July, 1947 and presented to the Nation on behalf of the women of India at the mid-night session of the assembly on August 14, 1947.

Learn more problems on : Indian Politics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks

A.
sovereignty
B.
bicameral legislature
C.
a high court exclusively of its own
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Indian Politics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if

A.
government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand
B.
only aggregate demand is increased
C.
all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Since 1983, the RBI's responsibility with respect to regional rural banks was transferred to

A.
ARDC
B.
SBI
C.
NABARD
D.
PACs

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Indian Economy

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is

A.
lake Victoria
B.
lake Tanganyika
C.
lake Malawi
D.
Lake Rudolf

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Missile 'prithivi' aims

A.
to test the performance of an indigenously built heat-shield
B.
to hit target without the help of the Air Forces
C.
to defend a large installations like oil-fields etc. against enemy attacks
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?

A.
Commercial agriculture
B.
Extensive agriculture
C.
plantation agriculture
D.
subsistence agriculture

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Lux is the SI unit of

A.
intensity of illumination
B.
luminous efficiency
C.
luminous flux
D.
luminous intensity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The SI unit of intensity of illumination (illuminance) is the lux. An illuminance of 1.0 lux is produced by 1.0 lumen of light shining on an area of 1.0 m^2.

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

India reached the final of the Davis Cup for the first time in...?

A.
1964
B.
1966
C.
1970
D.
1974

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The number of electrons presents in H+ is

A.
zero
B.
one
C.
two
D.
three

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

H+ is a hydrogen ion, and it is an ion because it LOST an electron. Electrons are negatively charged. When an atom gains electrons it will have NEGATIVE charges.

So it has zero electron.

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Primary phloem develops from

A.
lateral meristem
B.
protoderm
C.
extrastelar cambium
D.
provascular tissue

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The Kvinna Till Kvinna foundation (Sweden) was award Right Livelihood Award in 2002 for

A.
its remarkable successes in healing the wounds of ethnic hatred and war, by helping women, often the prime victims, to be the major agents of reconciliation and peace-building
B.
outstanding courage and persistent efforts to expose and bring to account the tortures
C.
Their exemplary and indomitable courage and compassion, which have proved that, even after murderous civil war, young people from different ethnic groups can learn to live and build a future together in peace and harmony
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The highest rank in Army is that of

A.
Brigadier
B.
General
C.
Lieutenant General
D.
Major General

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When was Shakespeare born?

A.
1564 AD
B.
1618 AD
C.
1642 AD
D.
1776 AD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The time at a place is determined by

A.
the parallels of longitude
B.
the parallels of latitude
C.
distance from equator
D.
distance from prime meridian

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The study of human geography includes study of

A.
human society and culture
B.
behaviour and urban systems
C.
economics and politics
D.
All of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

India First won the Olympic Hockey Gold at

A.
London
B.
Amsterdam
C.
Berlin
D.
Rome

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

'India of our Dreams' is a book written by

A.
Dr. S. Radhakrishnan
B.
Dr. C. Subramanian
C.
M.V. Kamath
D.
Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Books and Authors

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Atoms are composed of

A.
electrons and protons
B.
electrons only
C.
protons only
D.
electrons and nuclei

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?

A.
Gypsum and Clay
B.
Clay
C.
Limestone and Clay
D.
Limestone

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.