Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 8



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?

A.
Chandragupta
B.
Ashoka
C.
Kanishka
D.
Harsha

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian History

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

The Objectives Resolution which laid down the main objectives to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by

A.
Sardar Patel
B.
Jawaharlal Nehru
C.
K.M. Munshi
D.
B.R. Ambedkar

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian Politics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is

A.
international agreement signed in 1947 between non-communist nations with the object of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers
B.
agreement which seeks to achieve its aim by arranging and encouraging bargaining with trade concessions between members
C.
Both option A and B
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

For seeing objects at the surface of water from a submarine under water, the instrument used is

A.
kaleidoscope
B.
periscope
C.
spectroscope
D.
telescope

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

India's first Technicolor film ____ in the early 1950s was produced by ____

A.
'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sohrab Modi
B.
'Jhansi Ki Rani', Sir Syed Ahmed
C.
'Mirza Ghalib', Sohrab Modi
D.
'Mirza Ghalib', Munshi Premchand

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Penicillin is widely used as

A.
an antiseptic
B.
a disinfectant
C.
an antibiotic
D.
an insecticide

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

On a stationary sail boat, air is blown from a fan attached to the boat. The boat

A.
moves in opposite direction in which the air is blown
B.
does not move
C.
moves in the same direction in which air blows
D.
spins around

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Which two counties did Anil Kumble play for?

A.
Nottinghamshire & Lancashire
B.
Nottinghamshire & Leicestershire
C.
Northamptonshire & Leicestershire
D.
Northamptonshire & Lancashire

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kumble had a great season with Northants taking 105 wickets.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which country, which made its debut in the Norwich Union League in 2003, signed Rahul Dravid as their overseas player?

A.
Holland
B.
Ireland
C.
Wales
D.
Scotland

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Rahul had a highly succesful stint with Kent in 2000.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?

A.
70-100
B.
25-50
C.
500-800
D.
Over 1000

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

About the same as as the most popular light bulb size.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

What is a MAC?

A.
A Computer made by Apple
B.
Memory Address Corruption
C.
Mediocre Apple Computer
D.
Media Access Control

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MAC is short for Media Access Control address, an address unique to every piece of network hardware.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The mass number of a nucleus is

A.
always less than its atomic number
B.
the sum of the number of protons and neutrons present in the nucleus
C.
always more than the atomic weight
D.
a fraction

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

The official language of the Government of India is

A.
English
B.
Malayalam
C.
Hindi
D.
Marathi

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?

A.
1908 at London
B.
1980 at Moscow
C.
1936 at Berlin
D.
1924 at Paris

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

The main producers of free gas are

A.
the south Bassein and Tapti fields in the western offshore
B.
the gas fields in Tripura and Andhra Pradesh (KG Basin)
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

Ali Sher, an Arjuna Award winner, is associated with

A.
Golf
B.
Football
C.
Yatching
D.
Hockey

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The 'Char Minar' is in

A.
Ahmedabad
B.
Hyderabad
C.
Delhi
D.
Sikri

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Famous Places in India

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

National Institute of Nutrition is located in which of the following place?

A.
Bangalore
B.
Kerala
C.
Gandhinagar
D.
Hyderabad

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Famous Places in India

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The headquarters of the UNESCO is at

A.
Rome
B.
Geneva
C.
New York
D.
Paris

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

Amalgams are

A.
highly coloured alloys
B.
alloys which contain mercury as one of the contents
C.
alloys which have great resistance to abrasion
D.
alloys which contain carbon

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : General Science

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.