Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 6



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

Fastest shorthand writer was

A.
Dr. G. D. Bist
B.
J.R.D. Tata
C.
J.M. Tagore
D.
Khudada Khan

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

Film and TV institute of India is located at

A.
Pune (Maharashtra)
B.
Rajkot (Gujarat)
C.
Pimpri (Maharashtra)
D.
Perambur (Tamilnadu)

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

FRS stands for

A.
Fellow Research System
B.
Federation of Regulation Society
C.
Fellow of Royal Society
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

Fathometer is used to measure

A.
Earthquakes
B.
Rainfall
C.
Ocean depth
D.
Sound intensity

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Which of the following food grain crops occupies the largest part of the cropped area in India?

A.
Barley and maize
B.
Jowar and bajra
C.
Rice
D.
Wheat

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of

A.
collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere
B.
action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen
C.
action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere
D.
lightning discharge in atmosphere

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

oil raise up the wick in a lamp. The principle involves

A.
the diffusion of oil through the wick
B.
the liquid state of oil
C.
capillary action phenomenon
D.
volatility of oil

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

Superconductors are substances which

A.
conduct electricity at low temperature
B.
offer high resistance to the flow of current
C.
offer no resistance to the flow of electricity
D.
conduct electricity at high temperatures

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Physics

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Which county did Javagal Srinath sign for in 2003?

A.
Surrey
B.
Durham
C.
Sussex
D.
Essex

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Srinath was drafted as cover for Australian Martin Love.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?

A.
Choke
B.
Inductor
C.
Resistor
D.
Capacitor

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Explanation:

So named because it resists (or inhibits) the flow of current.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?

A.
Transformer
B.
Transponder
C.
Transducer
D.
Converter

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The transformer is used to transform a medium voltage supply to a low voltage supply, e.g. from 11 000 V to 400 V. A transformer is rated in kVA, kilo-Volt-Amps, which is a measurement of electrical power.

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is

A.
cineole
B.
engenol
C.
geraniol
D.
limonene

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Potato is a modified form (outgrowth) of

A.
root
B.
stem
C.
fruit
D.
leaf

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Myopia is connected with

A.
ears
B.
eyes
C.
lungs
D.
None of these

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

To which country does the present UN Secretary-General belongs?

A.
Ghana
B.
South Korea
C.
Spain
D.
Sweden

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The current Secretary-General is Ban Ki-moon of South Korea, who took office on 1 January 2007. His first term will expire on the 31st of December 2011, and he will be eligible for reappointment.

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

The Treaty of Versailles was signed in

A.
1917
B.
1918
C.
1919
D.
1920

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

When did Christopher Columbus discovered the West Indies?

A.
1455 AD
B.
1492 AD
C.
1139 AD
D.
1556 AD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?

A.
Moscow
B.
San Francisco
C.
Teheran
D.
Washington D.C.

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

The region that has a typical dispersed rural settlement pattern is the

A.
Kerala coastal plain
B.
western Ganga plain
C.
eastern Rajasthan
D.
Telengana plateau

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in

A.
Washington
B.
Paris
C.
Madrid
D.
Rome

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Organisations

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.