Online General Knowledge Test - General Knowledge Test 4



Loading...  Loading Test...

Instruction:

  • This is a FREE online test. DO NOT pay money to anyone to attend this test.
  • Total number of questions : 20.
  • Time alloted : 20 minutes.
  • Each question carry 1 mark, no negative marks.
  • DO NOT refresh the page.
  • All the best :-).


1.

We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of

A.
Cartius
B.
Trajan
C.
Nero
D.
Brutus

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian History

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


2.

There was a sharp class division at Harappa and Mohen-jodaro. This is clear from the

A.
Indus seals excavated
B.
religious beliefs of the Harappans
C.
tools and implements used by the Harappans
D.
different types of dwellings excavated

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Indian History

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


3.

We can know about early vedic period from

A.
archaeological excavations
B.
the Rig Veda
C.
Jatak Katha
D.
contemporary culture

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Indian History

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


4.

The initial increase of magnetic field in magnetic storms is caused

A.
when the shock wave, associated with the gusty solar wind, compresses the magnetosphere
B.
when there is a large decrease in field intensity
C.
when the gust wind itself engulfs the magnetosphere
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


5.

Jesus Christ was crucified in

A.
4 BC
B.
4 AD
C.
20 AD
D.
1 AD

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


6.

Rabindranath Tagore is also known as

A.
Guruji
B.
Gurudev
C.
Mahamana
D.
Netaji

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


7.

Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?

A.
Coconut
B.
Cotton
C.
Sugarcane
D.
Rice

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Indian Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


8.

What inspired reflecting road lights to be invented?

A.
Car door reflecting mirrors
B.
The light a cat's eyes gave off on a fence
C.
Sun light on steel posts on road sides
D.
The sun light on the windshield

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 1933, Englishman Percy Shaw was driving home when he saw a cat's eyes reflecting. He had been headed straight towards a fence with the cat on it, but on the other side was a drop of hundreds of feet.

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


9.

Who invented Electric Generator?

A.
Sir Alexander Graham Bell
B.
Michael Faraday
C.
Alfred B. Nobel
D.
Thomas Alva Edison

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Inventions

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


10.

In which year did Ajay Sharma play his only Test match?

A.
1990
B.
1989
C.
1985
D.
1988

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ajay Sharma scored 30 and 23 runs in the 1st and 2nd innings respectively of that match.

Learn more problems on : Sports

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


11.

A coating of dust on a computer's main circuit boards has this probable consequence

A.
Overheating
B.
Short circuits
C.
Slower hard disk
D.
None

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Technology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


12.

The maximum capacity of any orbital is

A.
2
B.
6
C.
14
D.
Cannot be determined unless the principal quantum number is known

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Chemistry

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


13.

Most highly intelligent mammals are

A.
whales
B.
dolphins
C.
elephants
D.
kangaroos

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


14.

Photosynthesis is a process

A.
reductive and exergonic
B.
reductive and catabolic
C.
reductive, endergonic and catabolic
D.
reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : Biology

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


15.

Deforestation in the uplands may cause pollution in rivers through

A.
leaching of salts
B.
erosion and silting
C.
inflow of forest material
D.
increased discharge rate

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option B

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


16.

What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?

A.
To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack
B.
To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world
C.
TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia
D.
None of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Basic General Knowledge

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


17.

The main properties of cosmic ray particles are

A.
its electric charge
B.
its rest mass
C.
its energy
D.
All of these are its properties

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option D

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


18.

The periods of different eras are further divided into

A.
eons
B.
epochs
C.
stages
D.
Any of the above

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : World Geography

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


19.

Pandit Vishwa Mohan Bhatt, who has won the prestigious 'Grammy Awards' is an exponent in which of the following musical instruments?

A.
Guitar
B.
Violin
C.
sarod
D.
Tabla

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option A

Learn more problems on : Famous Personalities

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


20.

The 'satellite freight city' is being developed near which of the following cities?

A.
New Delhi
B.
Orissa
C.
Gurgaon
D.
Kolkata

Your Answer: Option (Not Answered)

Correct Answer: Option C

Learn more problems on : Famous Places in India

Discuss about this problem : Discuss in Forum


Submit your test now to view the Results and Statistics with answer explanation.